Club Hammer: Difference between revisions
(Added the weapon code information from the project zomboid "item_weapons.txt") |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Weapons|Melee weapons|Short blunt weapons}} | ||
''''' | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{ | {{Infobox item | ||
|name=Club Hammer | |||
item ClubHammer | |model=ClubHammer_Model.png | ||
|icon=ClubHammer.png | |||
|icon_name=Club Hammer | |||
<!--GENERAL--> | |||
|category=Tool/Weapon | |||
|weight=1 | |||
|equipped=One-handed | |||
|condition_max=10 | |||
<!--CHARACTERISTICS--> | |||
<!--DAMAGE--> | |||
|type=SmallBlunt | |||
|base_speed=1 | |||
|min_range=0.61 | |||
|max_range=1 | |||
|min_damage=0.5 | |||
|max_damage=1 | |||
|push_back=0.5 | |||
|knockdown=0 | |||
<!--TECHNICAL DETAILS--> | |||
|item_id=Base.ClubHammer | |||
}} | |||
{{Quote|text=Too unwieldy to drive nails.|author=In-game tooltip}} | |||
A '''club hammer''' is a short blunt [[Weapons|weapon]]. | |||
==Usage== | |||
The club hammer does not work in building or dismantling wooden objects unlike like the [[hammer]], [[Ball-peen Hammer|ball-peen hammer]], or [[Stone Hammer|stone hammer]] which all are able to build and dismantle objects. The club hammer can only be used as a weapon, although it is categorized as a tool/weapon in the game. | |||
===Weapon=== | |||
The club hammer can hit up to 1 enemy at a time (even with multi-hit enabled), dealing a maximum of 1 damage to enemies (unless a critical hit) from up to 1 tiles away at an attack speed of 1. | |||
==Condition== | |||
The club hammer has a maximum condition of 10. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the [[Skills|short blunt]] and [[Skills|maintenance]] skills. The chance of losing [[durability]] can be simplified to the following formula: <code>1 in (25 + maintenanceMod × 2)</code>. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the short blunt and maintenance skills.<br> | |||
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the [[Skills|maintenance]] and [[Skills|short blunt]] skills. | |||
{{Durability weapon|25}} | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|ClubHammer|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>ClubHammer distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-ClubHammer" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-ClubHammer"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_ToolBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_ToolBag}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache2 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| Toolbox | |||
| {{ll|Toolbox}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DuffelBagTINT}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|ToolsBox}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 2.57% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|toolcabinet}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| cabinetfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| cabinetfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| cabinetshipping | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| construction | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="zombies" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Zombies}} | |||
! Outfit | |||
! Days survived | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorker<br>Foreman | |||
| 0 | |||
| 80 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-ClubHammer" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|ClubHammer|41.78.16--> | |||
Club hammers can be found in sheds, garages, warehouses, house closets, and tool shops. | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 922 | |||
| source = items_weapons.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item ClubHammer | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = ToolWeapon, | |||
MaxRange = 1, | MaxRange = 1, | ||
WeaponSprite = ClubHammer, | WeaponSprite = ClubHammer, | ||
Line 45: | Line 431: | ||
WeaponLength = 0.23, | WeaponLength = 0.23, | ||
AttachmentType = Hammer, | AttachmentType = Hammer, | ||
Tooltip = Tooltip_no_nails, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
===Repair=== | |||
{{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 459 | |||
| source = fixing.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
fixing Fix Club Hammer | |||
{ | |||
Require : ClubHammer, | |||
Fixer : Woodglue; Woodwork=1, | |||
Fixer : DuctTape, | |||
Fixer : Glue=2, | |||
Fixer : Scotchtape=3, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Axe]] | |||
*[[Hammer]] | |||
{{Navbox items|blunt}} | |||
[[Category:Tools]] | |||
[[Category:Carpentry tools]] |
Latest revision as of 19:04, 30 April 2024
A club hammer is a short blunt weapon.
Usage
The club hammer does not work in building or dismantling wooden objects unlike like the hammer, ball-peen hammer, or stone hammer which all are able to build and dismantle objects. The club hammer can only be used as a weapon, although it is categorized as a tool/weapon in the game.
Weapon
The club hammer can hit up to 1 enemy at a time (even with multi-hit enabled), dealing a maximum of 1 damage to enemies (unless a critical hit) from up to 1 tiles away at an attack speed of 1.
Condition
The club hammer has a maximum condition of 10. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the short blunt and maintenance skills. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (25 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the short blunt and maintenance skills.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the maintenance and short blunt skills.
Maintenance skill | Weapon skill | Condition lower chance |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 1/25 (4%) |
0 | 4 | 1/27 (4%) |
0 | 8 | 1/29 (3%) |
4 | 0 | 1/29 (3%) |
8 | 0 | 1/33 (3%) |
4 | 4 | 1/31 (3%) |
4 | 8 | 1/33 (3%) |
8 | 8 | 1/37 (3%) |
10 | 10 | 1/39 (3%) |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_ToolBag | Bag_ToolBag | 2.81% |
Carpenter | crate | 10.78% |
Carpenter | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
SafehouseLoot | counter | 15.1% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 10.78% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 15.1% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 15.1% |
SafehouseLoot | wardrobe | 15.1% |
SurvivorCache1 | counter | 15.1% |
SurvivorCache2 | counter | 15.1% |
Toolbox | Toolbox | 2.81% |
ToolsCache1 | Bag_DuffelBagTINT | 10.78% |
ToolsCache1 | ToolsBox | 10.78% |
ToolsCache1 | counter | 10.78% |
all | crate | 0.65% |
all | metal_shelves | 2.57% |
all | toolcabinet | 10.78% |
armyhanger | counter | 10.78% |
armyhanger | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
bedroom | crate | 0.65% |
cabinetfactory | crate | 19.27% |
cabinetfactory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
cabinetshipping | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
carsupply | counter | 10.78% |
carsupply | shelves | 10.78% |
closet | crate | 0.65% |
closet | crate | 10.78% |
closet | crate | 19.27% |
construction | crate | 10.78% |
drugshack | counter | 10.78% |
drugshack | crate | 10.78% |
factory | crate | 10.78% |
factory | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
farmstorage | crate | 10.78% |
farmstorage | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
garagestorage | counter | 10.78% |
garagestorage | crate | 0.65% |
garagestorage | crate | 10.78% |
garagestorage | crate | 19.27% |
garagestorage | locker | 10.78% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
generalstore | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
generalstore | shelves | 10.78% |
generalstorestorage | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 10.78% |
gigamart | shelves | 10.78% |
kitchen | crate | 10.78% |
loggingfactory | crate | 10.78% |
loggingfactory | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
pawnshop | counter | 10.78% |
pawnshop | crate | 10.78% |
pawnshop | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
pawnshop | shelves | 10.78% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 10.78% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
shed | counter | 10.78% |
shed | crate | 10.78% |
shed | locker | 10.78% |
shed | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
storageunit | crate | 0.65% |
storageunit | crate | 10.78% |
storageunit | crate | 19.27% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 0.65% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
toolstore | counter | 10.78% |
toolstore | crate | 10.78% |
toolstore | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
toolstore | shelves | 10.78% |
toolstorestorage | crate | 10.78% |
toolstorestorage | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
warehouse | crate | 10.78% |
warehouse | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
Outfit | Days survived | Chance |
---|---|---|
ConstructionWorker Foreman |
0 | 80 |
Club hammers can be found in sheds, garages, warehouses, house closets, and tool shops.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item ClubHammer
{
DisplayCategory = ToolWeapon,
MaxRange = 1,
WeaponSprite = ClubHammer,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 3,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = TRUE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = SmallBlunt,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 25,
Weight = 1,
SplatNumber = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.5,
SubCategory = Swinging,
ConditionMax = 10,
MaxHitCount = 1,
DoorDamage = 9,
CanBarricade = TRUE,
SwingAnim = Bat,
DisplayName = Club Hammer,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 3,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = TRUE,
Icon = ClubHammer,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
BreakSound = ClubHammerBreak,
DoorHitSound = ClubHammerHit,
HitSound = ClubHammerHit,
HitFloorSound = ClubHammerHit,
SwingSound = ClubHammerSwing,
TreeDamage = 0,
MetalValue = 25,
CriticalChance = 20,
CritDmgMultiplier = 2,
MinDamage = 0.5,
MaxDamage = 1,
BaseSpeed = 1,
WeaponLength = 0.23,
AttachmentType = Hammer,
Tooltip = Tooltip_no_nails,
}
Repair
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\fixing.txt
fixing Fix Club Hammer
{
Require : ClubHammer,
Fixer : Woodglue; Woodwork=1,
Fixer : DuctTape,
Fixer : Glue=2,
Fixer : Scotchtape=3,
}