Dog Goblin II: Difference between revisions
m (Added see also) |
(Fix distro table) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|function=[[Moodles|Mood]] | |function=[[Moodles|Mood]] | ||
|boredom_change=-5 | |boredom_change=-5 | ||
|item_id=VHS_Retail | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Dog Goblin II''' is a unique [[VHS]] providing some lore and fun to the world of [[Project Zomboid]]. | '''Dog Goblin II''' is a unique [[VHS]] providing some lore and fun to the world of [[Project Zomboid]]. | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
''Dog Goblin II'' is a VHS regularly found in retail, and VHS | ''Dog Goblin II'' is a VHS regularly found in retail, and VHS stores such as '''[[Hit Vids!]]'''. | ||
The [[player]] can reduce [[boredom]] by -5 for each line of dialog when in the vicinity of a television playing the VHS. | The [[player]] can reduce [[boredom]] by -5 for each line of dialog when in the vicinity of a television playing the VHS. | ||
The tape is the sequel to the original, [[The Dog Goblin]] VHS being the second entry in the series, with Charity taking a trip to [ | The tape is the sequel to the original, [[The Dog Goblin]] VHS being the second entry in the series, with Charity taking a trip to [[Wikipedia:Germany|Germany]] with some locals to relieve the stress from her friends being slaughters by Dog Goblin for last year. She is possibly referring to the events of the first VHS, with both tapes having a year gap in between the both of them. | ||
==Transcript== | ==Transcript== | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
''<noises of German pain and death>'' | ''<noises of German pain and death>'' | ||
==Back cover== | |||
{{Transcript | |||
|icon=paper | |||
|text= | |||
Don't say his name again... After being the only survivor of her and her friends' encounter with the Dog Goblin at Bloodtide Mountain, Charity Copper heads to Germany for a well-earned vacation. But when she arrives with her new friends in a remote Alpine village, a rumor about a strange discovery in a local well is all the townfolk can talk about... R. 1991.}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
<!--BOT FLAG|VHS_Retail|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
<div>VHS_Retail distribution | <div>VHS_Retail distribution | ||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-VHS_Retail" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-VHS_Retail" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-VHS_Retail"> | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-VHS_Retail"> | ||
<div class="toggle-content"><div | Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | <div class="pz-container"> | ||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis: 30%;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
! Building / Room | ! Building/Room | ||
! Container | ! Container | ||
! | ! Effective chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bedroom | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 1.01% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bedroom | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bedroom | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bedroom | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 76.55% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| closet | | closet | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 1.01% | ||
| | |- | ||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| conveniencestore | | conveniencestore | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| conveniencestore | | conveniencestore | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| conveniencestore | | conveniencestore | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 76.55% | ||
| | |- | ||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| livingroom | | livingroom | ||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|clothingrack}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|clothingrack}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|clothingrack}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 76.55% | ||
| | |- | ||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | </div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | ||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-VHS_Retail" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | </div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-VHS_Retail" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | ||
<!--END BOT FLAG|VHS_Retail|41.78.16--> | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox| | |||
{{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 4489 | |||
| source = newitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item VHS_Retail | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Entertainment, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = VHS-Retail, | |||
Icon = Cassette3, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
MediaCategory = Retail-VHS, | |||
WorldStaticModel = VHSBox2, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[VHS]] | *[[VHS]] | ||
{{Navbox items|electronic_media}} |
Latest revision as of 14:47, 4 May 2024
Dog Goblin II is a unique VHS providing some lore and fun to the world of Project Zomboid.
Overview
Dog Goblin II is a VHS regularly found in retail, and VHS stores such as Hit Vids!.
The player can reduce boredom by -5 for each line of dialog when in the vicinity of a television playing the VHS.
The tape is the sequel to the original, The Dog Goblin VHS being the second entry in the series, with Charity taking a trip to Germany with some locals to relieve the stress from her friends being slaughters by Dog Goblin for last year. She is possibly referring to the events of the first VHS, with both tapes having a year gap in between the both of them.
Transcript
Charity:
Sure is nice to be in Germany after the year I've had.
Four of my friends shredded by the Dog Goblin's electrified claws...
German Person:
Ja, Charity. Ve vere so sad to hear about that.
Dieter:
Let's take your mind of that, ja? Tonight let us enjoy the sight of
zis moonlit pool...
German Person:
Ja. Dieter's right. Unt all the locals are talking about the strange
discovery…
...deep in the town's well.
Dieter:
Oh, ja. The corpse of a huge hairy creature with claws
German Person:
They're calling it "der Hundekobold."
Charity:
Doesn't that translate to...?
Dieter:
"Dog Goblin"? Is that the correct English? "Dog Goblin"?
German Person:
I think "Dog Goblin" is correct Dieter. Is "Dog Goblin" correct, Charity?
Charity:
No. Not three or more times!
Dieter:
Was ist das?
German Person:
Der Hundekobold! Nein! Nein!
Charity:
Oh no! Not again!
<noises of German pain and death>
Back cover
Don't say his name again... After being the only survivor of her and her friends' encounter with the Dog Goblin at Bloodtide Mountain, Charity Copper heads to Germany for a well-earned vacation. But when she arrives with her new friends in a remote Alpine village, a rumor about a strange discovery in a local well is all the townfolk can talk about... R. 1991.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
bedroom | crate | 1.01% |
bedroom | crate | 23.28% |
bedroom | crate | 41.14% |
bedroom | crate | 76.55% |
closet | crate | 1.01% |
closet | crate | 3.98% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 41.14% |
closet | crate | 76.55% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 23.28% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 41.14% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 76.55% |
cornerstore | shelves | 23.28% |
cornerstore | shelves | 41.14% |
cornerstore | shelves | 76.55% |
fossoil | shelves | 23.28% |
fossoil | shelves | 41.14% |
fossoil | shelves | 76.55% |
garagestorage | crate | 1.01% |
garagestorage | crate | 3.98% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 41.14% |
garagestorage | crate | 76.55% |
gasstore | shelves | 23.28% |
gasstore | shelves | 41.14% |
gasstore | shelves | 76.55% |
generalstore | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstore | shelves | 41.14% |
generalstore | shelves | 76.55% |
livingroom | crate | 23.28% |
livingroom | crate | 41.14% |
livingroom | crate | 76.55% |
livingroom | shelves | 23.28% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 3.98% |
movierental | clothingrack | 23.28% |
movierental | clothingrack | 41.14% |
movierental | clothingrack | 76.55% |
movierental | crate | 23.28% |
movierental | crate | 41.14% |
movierental | crate | 76.55% |
movierental | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
movierental | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
movierental | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
movierental | shelves | 23.28% |
movierental | shelves | 41.14% |
movierental | shelves | 76.55% |
pawnshop | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshop | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshop | crate | 76.55% |
pawnshop | shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshop | shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshop | shelves | 76.55% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 76.55% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 76.55% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
storageunit | crate | 1.01% |
storageunit | crate | 3.98% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 41.14% |
storageunit | crate | 76.55% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 1.01% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
zippeestore | shelves | 23.28% |
zippeestore | shelves | 41.14% |
zippeestore | shelves | 76.55% |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item VHS_Retail
{
DisplayCategory = Entertainment,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = VHS-Retail,
Icon = Cassette3,
Weight = 0.1,
MediaCategory = Retail-VHS,
WorldStaticModel = VHSBox2,
}