Empty Notebook: Difference between revisions
m (→Code) |
m (Add (former) crafting) |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Empty Notebook | ||
| | |model=Empty_Notebook_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Notebook.png | ||
| | |icon_name=Notebook | ||
|category=Literature | |category=Literature | ||
|weight=0.5 | |weight=0.5 | ||
|writable=True | |writable=True | ||
|page_number=10 | |page_number=10 | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Notebook | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{About|the smaller notebook with fewer pages|the larger notebook with more pages| | {{About|the smaller notebook with fewer pages|the larger notebook with more pages|Journal}} | ||
An '''empty notebook''' is a writable literature [[item]]. | An '''empty notebook''' is a writable literature [[Items|item]]. | ||
== Usage == | ==Usage== | ||
An empty notebook can be used to write notes, using [[pen]] or [[pencil]]. Common uses are | An empty notebook can be used to write notes, using [[pen]] or [[pencil]]. Common uses are writing down important reminders, or leave messages in [[multiplayer]] servers. An empty notebook can be renamed and has up to 10 writable pages. | ||
It does not reduce [[stress]], [[boredom]], or [[unhappiness]]. | |||
=== Fuel === | ===Fuel=== | ||
It can also be used as a fuel for a [[Heat Source|fire]], and lasts for 10 minutes. | It can also be used as a fuel for a [[Heat Source|fire]], and lasts for 10 minutes. | ||
== | ==Crafting== | ||
Formerly, a [[pencil]] or [[pen]] could be used with with an empty notebook which were then consumed to make 20 [[journal]]s, but this has been removed in [[build 28]]. | |||
== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
== See also == | <!--BOT FLAG|Notebook|41.78.16--> | ||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Notebook distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Notebook" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Notebook"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_GolfBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_GolfBag}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Briefcase | |||
| {{ll|Briefcase}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Suitcase | |||
| {{ll|Suitcase}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Cook_Generic}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Cook_Spiffos}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Foreman}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Golfer}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_McCoys}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Mechanic}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Metalworker}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_OfficeWorker}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_OfficeWorkerSkirt}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Police}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_PoliceState}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Ranger}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Student}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Teacher}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Waiter_Classy}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Waiter_Diner}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Waiter_Market}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Waiter_PileOCrepe}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Waiter_PizzaWhirled}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Waiter_Restaurant}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Waiter_Spiffo}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Waiter_TacoDelPancho}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|filingcabinet}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|inventorymale}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|officedrawers}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|other}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| artstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| artstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| artstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| bookstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bookstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| empty | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| jewelrystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| library | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| lobby | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| motelroomoccupied | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| officestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| officestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| officestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| officestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| plazastore1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Glovebox}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Taxi | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Notebook" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Notebook|41.78.16--> | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1277 | |||
| source = items_literature.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Notebook | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Literature, | |||
Weight = 0.5, | |||
Type = Literature, | |||
DisplayName = Empty Notebook, | |||
Icon = Notebook, | |||
CanBeWrite = true, | |||
PageToWrite = 10, | |||
WorldStaticModel = EmptyNotebook, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Journal]] | *[[Journal]] | ||
*[[Sheet of Paper]] | *[[Sheet of Paper]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|literature}} | ||
[[Category:Stationery]] | [[Category:Stationery]] |
Latest revision as of 10:27, 1 May 2024
- This article is about the smaller notebook with fewer pages. For the larger notebook with more pages, see Journal.
An empty notebook is a writable literature item.
Usage
An empty notebook can be used to write notes, using pen or pencil. Common uses are writing down important reminders, or leave messages in multiplayer servers. An empty notebook can be renamed and has up to 10 writable pages.
It does not reduce stress, boredom, or unhappiness.
Fuel
It can also be used as a fuel for a fire, and lasts for 10 minutes.
Crafting
Formerly, a pencil or pen could be used with with an empty notebook which were then consumed to make 20 journals, but this has been removed in build 28.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_GolfBag | Bag_GolfBag | 6.41% |
Briefcase | Briefcase | 6.41% |
Suitcase | Suitcase | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Cook_Generic | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Cook_Spiffos | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Foreman | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Golfer | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_McCoys | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Mechanic | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Metalworker | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_OfficeWorker | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_OfficeWorkerSkirt | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Police | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_PoliceState | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Ranger | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Student | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Teacher | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Waiter_Classy | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Waiter_Diner | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Waiter_Market | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Waiter_PileOCrepe | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Waiter_PizzaWhirled | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Waiter_Restaurant | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Waiter_Spiffo | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Waiter_TacoDelPancho | 6.41% |
all | counter | 23.28% |
all | desk | 6.29% |
all | filingcabinet | 23.28% |
all | inventoryfemale | 1.01% |
all | inventorymale | 1.01% |
all | locker | 23.28% |
all | officedrawers | 23.28% |
all | other | 6.41% |
all | shelves | 23.28% |
all | sidetable | 6.29% |
artstore | counter | 23.28% |
artstore | shelves | 23.28% |
artstore | shelves | 41.14% |
bedroom | crate | 1.01% |
bedroom | desk | 23.28% |
bedroom | sidetable | 10.78% |
bookstore | counter | 23.28% |
bookstore | counter | 41.14% |
classroom | counter | 23.28% |
classroom | desk | 23.28% |
classroom | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
classroom | shelves | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 1.01% |
closet | crate | 10.78% |
empty | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 1.01% |
garagestorage | crate | 10.78% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 41.14% |
hall | counter | 23.28% |
hall | locker | 23.28% |
jewelrystore | counter | 23.28% |
kitchen | shelves | 23.28% |
library | counter | 23.28% |
livingroom | overhead | 23.28% |
livingroom | shelves | 23.28% |
livingroom | sidetable | 23.28% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 10.78% |
lobby | counter | 23.28% |
motelroomoccupied | sidetable | 1.61% |
office | counter | 23.28% |
office | crate | 23.28% |
office | crate | 41.14% |
office | desk | 6.29% |
office | desk | 23.28% |
office | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
office | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
office | shelves | 23.28% |
officestorage | crate | 23.28% |
officestorage | crate | 41.14% |
officestorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
officestorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
plazastore1 | counter | 23.28% |
policestorage | counter | 6.29% |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 23.28% |
schoolstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 1.01% |
storageunit | crate | 10.78% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 41.14% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 1.01% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Carpenter | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Construction Worker | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Distillery | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Doctor | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Electrician | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Farmer | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Fire | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Fisherman | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Fossoil | Glove Box | 23.28% |
All | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Golf | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Heralds | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Hunter | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Mass Gen Fac | Glove Box | 23.28% |
McCoy | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Metal Welder | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Painter | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Police | Glove Box | 41.14% |
Postal | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Radio | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Radio | Glove Box | 41.14% |
Ranger | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Spiffo | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Survivalist | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Taxi | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Transit | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Notebook
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.5,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Empty Notebook,
Icon = Notebook,
CanBeWrite = true,
PageToWrite = 10,
WorldStaticModel = EmptyNotebook,
}