Magazine: Difference between revisions
m (Remove '.' from end of gallery captions) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|item_id=Base.Magazine<br>Base.TVMagazine<br>Base.MagazineCrossword1<br>Base.MagazineCrossword2<br>Base.MagazineCrossword3<br>Base.MagazineWordsearch1<br>Base.MagazineWordsearch2<br>Base.MagazineWordsearch3 | |item_id=Base.Magazine<br>Base.TVMagazine<br>Base.MagazineCrossword1<br>Base.MagazineCrossword2<br>Base.MagazineCrossword3<br>Base.MagazineWordsearch1<br>Base.MagazineWordsearch2<br>Base.MagazineWordsearch3 | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{About|the consumable item affecting the player's mood|magazines that teach recipes|Recipe magazines|firearm magazines|Magazine (disambiguation)}} | {{About|the consumable item affecting the player's mood|magazines that teach recipes|Recipe magazines|firearm magazines|Magazine (disambiguation)}} | ||
A '''magazine''' is a literature [[Items|item]]. There are 4 types: a normal '''magazine''', a '''TV magazine''', a '''crossword magazine''' and a '''wordsearch magazine''', all of them have the same effect. | A '''magazine''' is a literature [[Items|item]]. There are 4 types: a normal '''magazine''', a '''TV magazine''', a '''crossword magazine''' and a '''wordsearch magazine''', all of them have the same effect. | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
A magazine reduces a moderate amount of [[ | A magazine reduces a moderate amount of [[Bored|boredom]] and a small amount of [[Stress|stress]]. Once used, it is effectively consumed and disappears from the player's inventory. | ||
===Fuel=== | ===Fuel=== | ||
Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|Magazine|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Magazine distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Magazine" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Magazine"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
|4 | ! Container | ||
| | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Handbag}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|1 | | 10.0 | ||
|0 | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 4.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | ||
|4 | | 1 | ||
|- | | 1.0 | ||
|artstore | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|officedrawers}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|1 | | all | ||
|0. | | {{ll|other}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|shelvesmag}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bookstore | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|shelvesmag}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|breakroom | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
|4 | | 1 | ||
| | | 2.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cafe | | artstore | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|carsupply | | bathroom | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|classroom | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|2 | | 50.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|2 | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|4 | | 1 | ||
|- | | 1.0 | ||
|empty | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|0. | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|gasstorage | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|4 | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|4 | | {{ll|plankstash}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|plankstash}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | bedroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | bookstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 50.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | bookstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|poststorage | | bookstore | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|prisoncells | | breakroom | ||
| | | {{ll|overhead}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|} | |- | ||
| cafe | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| cafe | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| camping | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| classroom | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| daycare | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| empty | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|shelvesmag}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|shelvesmag}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| musicstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| musicstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4.0 | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FireGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| GloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| HunterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| McCoyGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SpiffoGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistGlovebox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TaxiGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitGloveBox | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Magazine" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Magazine|41.78.16--> | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
Line 211: | Line 493: | ||
StaticModel = Magazine, | StaticModel = Magazine, | ||
WorldStaticModel = MagazineGround, | WorldStaticModel = MagazineGround, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 234: | Line 516: | ||
StaticModel = Magazine, | StaticModel = Magazine, | ||
WorldStaticModel = TVMagazineGround, | WorldStaticModel = TVMagazineGround, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 256: | Line 538: | ||
BoredomChange = -20, | BoredomChange = -20, | ||
WorldStaticModel = MagazineCrossword1_Ground, | WorldStaticModel = MagazineCrossword1_Ground, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 278: | Line 560: | ||
BoredomChange = -20, | BoredomChange = -20, | ||
WorldStaticModel = MagazineCrossword2_Ground, | WorldStaticModel = MagazineCrossword2_Ground, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 300: | Line 582: | ||
BoredomChange = -20, | BoredomChange = -20, | ||
WorldStaticModel = MagazineCrossword3_Ground, | WorldStaticModel = MagazineCrossword3_Ground, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 322: | Line 604: | ||
BoredomChange = -20, | BoredomChange = -20, | ||
WorldStaticModel = MagazineWordSearch1_Ground, | WorldStaticModel = MagazineWordSearch1_Ground, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 344: | Line 626: | ||
BoredomChange = -20, | BoredomChange = -20, | ||
WorldStaticModel = MagazineWordSearch2_Ground, | WorldStaticModel = MagazineWordSearch2_Ground, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 366: | Line 648: | ||
BoredomChange = -20, | BoredomChange = -20, | ||
WorldStaticModel = MagazineWordSearch3_Ground, | WorldStaticModel = MagazineWordSearch3_Ground, | ||
} | } | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 16:00, 24 April 2024
Base.TVMagazine
Base.MagazineCrossword1
Base.MagazineCrossword2
Base.MagazineCrossword3
Base.MagazineWordsearch1
Base.MagazineWordsearch2
Base.MagazineWordsearch3
- This article is about the consumable item affecting the player's mood. For magazines that teach recipes, see Recipe magazines. For firearm magazines, see Magazine (disambiguation).
A magazine is a literature item. There are 4 types: a normal magazine, a TV magazine, a crossword magazine and a wordsearch magazine, all of them have the same effect.
Usage
A magazine reduces a moderate amount of boredom and a small amount of stress. Once used, it is effectively consumed and disappears from the player's inventory.
Fuel
A magazine can be used as fuel for a heat source, and lasts for 15 mins if done so.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | Handbag | 1 | 10.0 |
all | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
all | desk | 4 | 4.0 |
all | inventoryfemale | 1 | 1.0 |
all | locker | 4 | 10.0 |
all | officedrawers | 4 | 10.0 |
all | other | 1 | 10.0 |
all | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
all | shelvesmag | 4 | 10.0 |
all | shelvesmag | 4 | 20.0 |
all | sidetable | 1 | 2.0 |
artstore | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
bathroom | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 50.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 1.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 4.0 |
bedroom | plankstash | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | plankstash | 4 | 20.0 |
bedroom | sidetable | 4 | 10.0 |
bookstore | shelves | 4 | 50.0 |
bookstore | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
bookstore | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
breakroom | overhead | 4 | 10.0 |
cafe | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
cafe | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
camping | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
classroom | desk | 4 | 2.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
daycare | desk | 4 | 2.0 |
electronicsstorage | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
electronicsstorage | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
empty | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
garagestorage | locker | 4 | 10.0 |
gasstorage | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
gasstorage | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
gunstore | shelvesmag | 4 | 20.0 |
gunstore | shelvesmag | 4 | 10.0 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 10.0 |
mechanic | wardrobe | 4 | 10.0 |
musicstore | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
musicstore | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
office | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
office | desk | 4 | 4.0 |
office | desk | 4 | 10.0 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 10.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
CarpenterGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
DistilleryGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
DoctorGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
ElectricianGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
FarmerGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
FireGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
FishermanGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
FossoilGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
GloveBox | 4 | 10 |
GolfGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
HeraldsGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
HunterGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
MassGenFacGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
McCoyGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
MetalWelderGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
PainterGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
PoliceGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
PostalGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
PostalTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
PostalTruckBed | 4 | 20 |
PostalTruckBed | 4 | 50 |
RadioGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
RangerGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
SpiffoGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
SurvivalistGlovebox | 4 | 10 |
TaxiGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
TransitGloveBox | 4 | 10 |
Vehicles
Common
Furniture
Common
Trivia
- The person appearing on the cover is a reference to a game Lemmy and Binky worked on prior to Project Zomboid, called The Forgotten Element. It was a traditional point-and-click adventure game featuring a "colorful" protagonist by the name of Mia (cover), who is found naked in the woods of the decaying Seahorse Island, by Dr. Carter, upon whom takes her to the local hospital, where she is dressed in a nurse's attire.
Gallery
Code
Base.Magazine
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Magazine
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.2,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Magazine,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = Magazine,
BoredomChange = -20,
StaticModel = Magazine,
WorldStaticModel = MagazineGround,
}
Base.TVMagazine
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item TVMagazine
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.2,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = TV Magazine,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = Magazine,
BoredomChange = -20,
StaticModel = Magazine,
WorldStaticModel = TVMagazineGround,
}
Base.MagazineCrossword1
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item MagazineCrossword1
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.2,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Crossword Magazine,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = MagazineCrossword1,
BoredomChange = -20,
WorldStaticModel = MagazineCrossword1_Ground,
}
Base.MagazineCrossword2
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item MagazineCrossword2
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.2,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Crossword Magazine,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = MagazineCrossword2,
BoredomChange = -20,
WorldStaticModel = MagazineCrossword2_Ground,
}
Base.MagazineCrossword3
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item MagazineCrossword3
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.2,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Crossword Magazine,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = MagazineCrossword3,
BoredomChange = -20,
WorldStaticModel = MagazineCrossword3_Ground,
}
Base.MagazineWordsearch1
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item MagazineWordsearch1
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.2,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Wordsearch Magazine,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = MagazineWordsearch1,
BoredomChange = -20,
WorldStaticModel = MagazineWordSearch1_Ground,
}
Base.MagazineWordsearch2
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item MagazineWordsearch2
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.2,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Wordsearch Magazine,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = MagazineWordsearch2,
BoredomChange = -20,
WorldStaticModel = MagazineWordSearch2_Ground,
}
Base.MagazineWordsearch3
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item MagazineWordsearch3
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.2,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Wordsearch Magazine,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = MagazineWordsearch3,
BoredomChange = -20,
WorldStaticModel = MagazineWordSearch3_Ground,
}