Newspaper: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Automated Formatting) |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.68}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
|weight = 0.1 | |name=Newspaper | ||
| | |model=Newspaper_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Newspaper.png | ||
|icon_name=Newspaper | |||
|category=Literature | |||
|weight=0.1 | |||
|boredom_change=-15 | |||
|stress_change=-15 | |||
|consumed=True | |||
|item_id=Base.Newspaper | |||
}} | }} | ||
A '''newspaper''' is a literature [[Items|item]]. | |||
[[ | |||
==Usage== | |||
A newspaper helps reduce the player's [[Bored|boredom]] and [[Stress|stress]]. Once used it is effectively 'consumed' and removed from the inventory. | |||
===Fuel=== | |||
It can be used as a fuel for [[heat source|fires]], and lasts for 1 hour if done so. | |||
==Crafting== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|newspaper_hat | |||
|smoke_bomb | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable theme-red" data-expandtext="{{int:show}}" data-collapsetext="{{int:hide}}" style="text-align:center; min-width:24em;" | |||
! colspan="4" | Containers | |||
|- | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Rolls | |||
! style="width: 3.2em;" | Chance | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="10"|all | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[officedrawers]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[other]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[postbox]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelvesmag]] | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|bathroom | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|bedroom | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|breakroom | |||
|[[overhead]] | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|cafe | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|carsupply | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="6"|closet | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|empty | |||
|[[crate]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|gasstorage | |||
|[[counter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|kitchen | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|livingroom | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[sidetable]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|mechanic | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|office | |||
|[[desk]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="5"|poststorage | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[metal_shelves]] | |||
|4 | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|prisoncells | |||
|[[wardrobe]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
===Vehicles=== | |||
*[[Chevalier Step Van|Postal van]] in the [[Trunk|trunk]]. | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1353 | |||
| source = items_literature.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Newspaper | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Literature, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
Type = Literature, | |||
DisplayName = Newspaper, | |||
StressChange = -15, | |||
Icon = Newspaper, | |||
BoredomChange = -15, | |||
StaticModel = Newspaper, | |||
WorldStaticModel = Newspaper_Ground, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Book]] | |||
*[[Comic Book]] | |||
*[[Magazine]] | |||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|literature}} | ||
Revision as of 10:31, 14 April 2024
A newspaper is a literature item.
Usage
A newspaper helps reduce the player's boredom and stress. Once used it is effectively 'consumed' and removed from the inventory.
Fuel
It can be used as a fuel for fires, and lasts for 1 hour if done so.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newspaper Hat |
Newspaper ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Smoke Bomb |
Cold Pack ×1 Newspaper ×2 Ripped Sheets ×1 |
none | Engineer occupation (or) Engineer Magazine Vol.2 |
none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Containers | |||
---|---|---|---|
Building/Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
all | desk | 4 | 4 |
officedrawers | 4 | 1 | |
other | 1 | 1 | |
postbox | 4 | 1 | |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 1 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 1 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 2 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 2 | |
shelvesmag | 4 | 5 | |
bathroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 5 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
desk | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 1 | |
breakroom | overhead | 4 | 6 |
cafe | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 2 | |
closet | crate | 4 | 1 |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 1 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
crate | 4 | 2 | |
empty | crate | 4 | 1 |
gasstorage | counter | 4 | 1 |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 1 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 1 |
shelves | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 1 | |
sidetable | 4 | 1 | |
mechanic | wardrobe | 4 | 1 |
office | desk | 4 | 4 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 1 |
metal_shelves | 4 | 1 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 2 | |
metal_shelves | 4 | 5 | |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 1 |
Vehicles
- Postal van in the trunk.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Newspaper
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Newspaper,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = Newspaper,
BoredomChange = -15,
StaticModel = Newspaper,
WorldStaticModel = Newspaper_Ground,
}