.308 Round: Difference between revisions
(added models) |
(→Distribution: Update) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Weapons|Firearms|Ammo| | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Weapons|Firearms|Ammo}} | ||
{{Infobox | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=.308 Round | ||
|model=RifleAmmo_Model.png | |||
|icon=RifleAmmo308loose.png | |||
| | |icon_name=.308 Round | ||
| | |model2=RifleAmmoBox_Model.png | ||
| | |icon2=RifleAmmo308.png | ||
| | |icon_name2=Box of .308 Rounds | ||
|category=Ammo | |category=Ammo | ||
|weapon1=HuntingRifle | |weapon1=HuntingRifle | ||
| | |weapon2=AssaultRifle2 | ||
| | |weight=0.02 | ||
| | |weight_text=(single) | ||
| | |weight2=0.6 | ||
| | |weight_text2=(box) | ||
| | |capacity=40 | ||
|item_id=Base.308Bullets | |||
|item_id2=Base.308Box | |||
}} | }} | ||
The '''.308 round''' is a type of ammo for [[Weapons#Firearms|firearms]]. | The '''.308 round''' is a type of ammo for [[Weapons#Firearms|firearms]]. | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
.308 rounds are used as ammunition in the [[MSR788 Rifle|MSR788]] and [[M14 Rifle|M14 rifle]]. | .308 rounds are used as ammunition in the [[MSR788 Rifle|MSR788]] and [[M14 Rifle|M14 rifle]]. | ||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
Additionally, this ammunition can be disassembled to obtain [[gunpowder]]. | Additionally, this ammunition can be disassembled to obtain [[gunpowder]]. | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|gunpowder | |||
|308_round | |||
|box_of_.308_rounds | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|308Bullets|41.78.16--> | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>308Bullets distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-308Bullets" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-308Bullets"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building / Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Hunter}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_PrivateMilitia}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-308Bullets" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|308Bullets|41.78.16--> | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|308Box|41.78.16--> | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>308Box distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-308Box" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-308Box"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building / Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivorCache2 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase2}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase2}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase2}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase2}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase3}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase3}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase3}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|RifleCase3}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|militarylocker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|militarylocker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| armystorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| armystorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| armystorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| armystorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| druglab | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|militarycrate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| gunstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|displaycase}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| hunting | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| HunterGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-308Box" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|308Box|41.78.16--> | |||
.308 rounds are most commonly found inside gun cases and weapons lockers, however, they may also be found in the trunks of police vehicles. They may also be found inside gun stores, medical centers<sup>[verify]</sup> and even on zombies. | .308 rounds are most commonly found inside gun cases and weapons lockers, however, they may also be found in the trunks of police vehicles. They may also be found inside gun stores, medical centers<sup>[verify]</sup> and even on zombies. | ||
Line 47: | Line 448: | ||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox|''.308 Round'' [[File:RifleAmmo308loose.png]]<br> | |||
{{CodeSnip | |||
''.308 Round'' [[File:RifleAmmo308loose.png]] | |||
| lang = java | | lang = java | ||
| line = true | | line = true | ||
| start = | | start = 6505 | ||
| source = items_weapons.txt | | source = items_weapons.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
| version = 41 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item 308Bullets | item 308Bullets | ||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Ammo, | |||
Count = 5, | |||
Weight = 0.02, | |||
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = .308 Ammo, | |||
Icon = RifleAmmo308loose, | |||
MetalValue = 1, | |||
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmo, | |||
} | |||
}} | }} | ||
''Box of .308 Rounds'' [[File:RifleAmmo308.png]] | ''Box of .308 Rounds'' [[File:RifleAmmo308.png]]<br> | ||
{{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | | lang = java | ||
| line = true | | line = true | ||
| start = | | start = 6518 | ||
| source = items_weapons.txt | | source = items_weapons.txt | ||
| retrieved = true | | retrieved = true | ||
| version = 41 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item 308Box | item 308Box | ||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = Ammo, | |||
Weight = 0.6, | |||
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = Box of .308 Bullets, | |||
Icon = RifleAmmo308, | |||
MetalValue = 40, | |||
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmoBox, | |||
} | PlaceOneSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceOne, | ||
PlaceMultipleSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceAll, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 105: | Line 501: | ||
*[[Shotgun Shells]] | *[[Shotgun Shells]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|firearms}} |
Revision as of 16:23, 23 April 2024
Base.308Box
The .308 round is a type of ammo for firearms.
Usage
.308 rounds are used as ammunition in the MSR788 and M14 rifle.
Crafting
40 rounds can be merged into a box of .308 rounds, saving 0.2 units of encumbrance compared to 40 individual rounds.
Additionally, this ammunition can be disassembled to obtain gunpowder.
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gunpowder |
One of: .38 Special Round ×1 .44 Magnum Round ×1 .45 Auto Round ×1 9mm Round ×1 5.56mm Round ×1 .308 Round ×1 .223 Round ×1 Shotgun Shells ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
.308 Round ×40 |
Box of .308 Rounds ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Box of .308 Rounds |
.308 Round ×40 | none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | Outfit_Hunter | 1 | 10 |
all | Outfit_PrivateMilitia | 1 | 10 |
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
SafehouseLoot | counter | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
SafehouseLoot | wardrobe | 4 | 10 |
SurvivorCache1 | counter | 4 | 10 |
SurvivorCache2 | counter | 4 | 10 |
all | RifleCase2 | 1 | 20 |
all | RifleCase2 | 1 | 50 |
all | RifleCase2 | 1 | 10 |
all | RifleCase2 | 1 | 200 |
all | RifleCase3 | 1 | 200 |
all | RifleCase3 | 1 | 10 |
all | RifleCase3 | 1 | 50 |
all | RifleCase3 | 1 | 20 |
all | militarycrate | 4 | 20 |
all | militarycrate | 4 | 10 |
all | militarylocker | 4 | 20 |
all | militarylocker | 4 | 10 |
armystorage | locker | 4 | 20 |
armystorage | locker | 4 | 10 |
armystorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
armystorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
armysurplus | displaycase | 4 | 10 |
druglab | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | counter | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | displaycase | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | locker | 4 | 20 |
gunstore | locker | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstore | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstore | shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | crate | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | crate | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | locker | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | locker | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | militarycrate | 4 | 10 |
gunstorestorage | militarycrate | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | shelves | 4 | 20 |
gunstorestorage | shelves | 4 | 10 |
hunting | displaycase | 4 | 10 |
hunting | locker | 4 | 20 |
hunting | locker | 4 | 10 |
hunting | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
hunting | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopoffice | locker | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopoffice | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopoffice | shelves | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopstorage | locker | 4 | 20 |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | counter | 4 | 10 |
policestorage | counter | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | crate | 4 | 10 |
policestorage | crate | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | locker | 4 | 10 |
policestorage | locker | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20 |
policestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
HunterGloveBox | 1 | 10 |
PoliceTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
.308 rounds are most commonly found inside gun cases and weapons lockers, however, they may also be found in the trunks of police vehicles. They may also be found inside gun stores, medical centers[verify] and even on zombies.
Gallery
Trivia
The .308 rounds seen in game are loosely based on the real-life Winchester .308 round. This round is one of the most common rounds for hunting rifles.
Code
.308 Round
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item 308Bullets
{
DisplayCategory = Ammo,
Count = 5,
Weight = 0.02,
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = .308 Ammo,
Icon = RifleAmmo308loose,
MetalValue = 1,
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmo,
}
Box of .308 Rounds
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item 308Box
{
DisplayCategory = Ammo,
Weight = 0.6,
AlwaysWelcomeGift = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Box of .308 Bullets,
Icon = RifleAmmo308,
MetalValue = 40,
WorldStaticModel = RifleAmmoBox,
PlaceOneSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceOne,
PlaceMultipleSound = BoxOfRoundsPlaceAll,
}