Hunting Knife: Difference between revisions
m (Automated Formatting) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|HuntingKnife|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>HuntingKnife distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-HuntingKnife" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-HuntingKnife"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
|SafehouseLoot | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
|4 | ! Container | ||
|1 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | SafehouseLoot | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
|6 | | {{ll|Bag_Military}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| 0.5 | |||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
|6 | | {{ll|Outfit_Bandit}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 6.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|6 | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|Outfit_Biker}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|4 | | 8.0 | ||
|6 | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|6 | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | armysurplus | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 6.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | drugshack | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 6.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | drugshack | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 6.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | pawnshop | ||
| | | {{ll|displaycase}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 6.0 | ||
| | |} | ||
| | </div> | ||
|- | <div style="float:left;"> | ||
| | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | ||
| | ! Vehicle Type/Location | ||
|- | ! Rolls | ||
| | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | CarpenterGloveBox | ||
|} | | 1 | ||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| FireGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| GloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| HunterGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| HunterTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| McCoyGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| SpiffoGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistGlovebox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-HuntingKnife" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|HuntingKnife|41.78.16--> | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 15:46, 24 April 2024
A hunting knife is a short blade melee weapon.
Usage
The hunting knife is an uncommon short blade weapon that can also be used in cooking.
Weapon
The hunting knife has a 'Jaw Stab' attack, which can kill a zombie instantly if close enough and timed correctly. It is also capable of performing backstabs on zombies that haven't noticed the player. There's a chance that after these attacks, the knife can get stuck in a zombie and will have to be looted back from the corpse. The hunting knife is a single attack weapon, and is best used when on a 1 on 1 fight with a zombie.
Breaking doors
It is mostly ineffective at bashing down doors, dealing just 1 damage per hit. For comparison, an axe deals 35 damage.
Chopping trees
It is mostly ineffective at chopping trees, dealing 2 damage per hit. For comparison, an axe deals 35 damage.
Condition
The hunting knife is a short blade weapon. It has a maximum condition of 10 and will be damaged depending on the player's maintenance skill. The chance of losing durability is: 1 in (15 + maintenance x 2)
Repairing
Materials that can be used to repair the hunting knife, based on first time repairing.
Repair Hunting Knife |
---|
Potentially repairs: 50%
Chance of success: 95% Needs:
Duct Tape (1 units) |
Potentially repairs: 20%
Chance of success: 95% Needs:
Glue (1 units) |
Potentially repairs: 10%
Chance of success: 95% Needs:
Adhesive Tape (2 units) |
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notched Wooden Plank |
One of: Screwdriver ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Butter Knife ×1 Bread Knife ×1 Hunting Knife ×1 Chipped Stone ×1 Stone Knife ×1 One of: Plank ×1 Log ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Fishing Rod |
One of: Hunting Knife ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Machete ×1 Meat Cleaver ×1 Stone Knife ×1 One of: Fishing Line ×1 Twine ×2 unit(s) One of: Nails ×1 Paperclip ×1 Each of: Sturdy Stick ×1 |
none | Angler USA Magazine Vol.1 |
none | none |
Weapons
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stake |
One of: Stone Knife ×1 Hunting Knife ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Meat Cleaver ×1 Machete ×1 Each of: Tree Branch ×1 |
none | none | none | 1.25 Carpentry |
Crafted Spear |
One of: Tree Branch ×1 Plank ×1 One of: Kitchen Knife ×1 Machete ×1 Meat Cleaver ×1 Stone Knife ×1 |
none | none | none | 1.25 Carpentry |
Spear with Hunting Knife |
Crafted Spear ×1 Hunting Knife ×1 Duct Tape ×2 unit(s) |
none | none | none | none |
Cooking
- Main article: Cooking
The hunting knife is used in various cooking recipes.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
SafehouseLoot | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
all | Bag_Military | 1 | 0.5 |
all | Outfit_Bandit | 1 | 6.0 |
all | Outfit_Biker | 1 | 8.0 |
all | locker | 4 | 6.0 |
armysurplus | metal_shelves | 4 | 6.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 6.0 |
drugshack | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
drugshack | crate | 4 | 6.0 |
pawnshop | displaycase | 4 | 6.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
CarpenterGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
DistilleryGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
ElectricianGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
FarmerGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
FireGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
FishermanGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
FossoilGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
GloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
GolfGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
HeraldsGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
HunterGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
HunterTruckBed | 4 | 8 |
MassGenFacGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
McCoyGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
MetalWelderGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
PainterGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
PoliceGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
PostalGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
RadioGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
RangerGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
SpiffoGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
SurvivalistGlovebox | 1 | 10 |
TransitGloveBox | 1 | 0.1 |
Trivia
Upon closer inspection of the knife blade's general shape and relative size in the player's hand, the hunting knife looks like a crude version of a bowie knife.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item HuntingKnife
{
DisplayCategory = Weapon,
MaxRange = 0.9,
WeaponSprite = HuntingKnife,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = SmallBlade,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 15,
Weight = 0.5,
SplatNumber = 4,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 10,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 1,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Hunting Knife,
MinRange = 0.61,
CloseKillMove = Jaw_Stab,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = TRUE,
Icon = HuntingKnife,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
TreeDamage = 2,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
BreakSound = HuntingKnifeBreak,
MetalValue = 30,
CriticalChance = 50,
CritDmgMultiplier = 3,
MinDamage = 0.6,
MaxDamage = 1.2,
WeaponLength = 0.25,
DamageCategory = Slash,
DamageMakeHole = TRUE,
HitFloorSound = HuntingKnifeHit,
ImpactSound = HuntingKnifeHit,
DoorHitSound = HuntingKnifeHit,
HitSound = HuntingKnifeHit,
SwingSound = HuntingKnifeSwing,
AttachmentType = Knife,
Tags = CutPlant;SharpKnife,
}