Kitchen Knife: Difference between revisions
m (Automated Formatting) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|KitchenKnife|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>KitchenKnife distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-KitchenKnife" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-KitchenKnife"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| | ! Container | ||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| bakerykitchen | |||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |||
|4 | | burgerkitchen | ||
|6 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 6.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|6 | | butcher | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | butcher | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 20.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | cafeteriakitchen | ||
|cafeteriakitchen | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 6.0 | ||
|6 | |- | ||
|- | | chinesekitchen | ||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| | | 4 | ||
| 6.0 | |||
|- | |||
| deepfry_kitchen | |||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|6 | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| departmentstorage | |||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|6 | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | dinerbackroom | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|6 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 6.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | italiankitchen | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|6 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 6.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | kitchen | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|6 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 6.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | knifefactory | ||
|4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|6 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | knifefactory | ||
|4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | knifefactory | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| 50.0 | |||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | mexicankitchen | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | pizzakitchen | ||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mexicankitchen | | prisoncells | ||
| | | {{ll|wardrobe}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|6 | | 0.01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pizzakitchen | | seafoodkitchen | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|6 | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|prisoncells | | sushikitchen | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|0.01 | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|seafoodkitchen | | westernkitchen | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|6 | | 6.0 | ||
|- | |} | ||
|sushikitchen | </div> | ||
| | </div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | ||
|4 | </div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-KitchenKnife" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | ||
|6 | <!--END BOT FLAG|KitchenKnife|41.78.16--> | ||
|- | |||
|westernkitchen | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|} | |||
==Code== | ==Code== |
Revision as of 15:51, 24 April 2024
A kitchen knife is a short blade melee weapon.
Usage
The kitchen knife is a common short blade weapon that can also be used in cooking.
Weapon
The kitchen knife has a 'Jaw Stab' attack which can kill a zombie instantly if close enough and timed correctly. The kitchen knife is a single attack weapon, and is best used when on a 1 on 1 fight with a zombie.
Breaking doors
It is mostly ineffective at bashing down doors, dealing just 1 damage per hit. For comparison, an axe deals 35 damage.
Chopping trees
It is mostly ineffective at chopping trees, dealing 1 damage per hit. For comparison, an axe deals 35 damage.
Condition
The kitchen knife is a short blade weapon. It has a maximum condition of 10 and will be damaged depending on the player's maintenance skill. The chance of losing durability is: 1 in (2 + maintenance x 2)
Repairing
Materials that can be used to repair the kitchen knife, based on first time repairing.
Repair Kitchen Knife |
---|
Potentially repairs: 50%
Chance of success: 95% Needs:
Duct Tape (1 units) |
Potentially repairs: 20%
Chance of success: 95% Needs:
Glue (1 units) |
Potentially repairs: 10%
Chance of success: 95% Needs:
Adhesive Tape (2 units) |
Crafting
Survival
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notched Wooden Plank |
One of: Screwdriver ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Butter Knife ×1 Bread Knife ×1 Hunting Knife ×1 Chipped Stone ×1 Stone Knife ×1 One of: Plank ×1 Log ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Stake |
One of: Stone Knife ×1 Hunting Knife ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Meat Cleaver ×1 Machete ×1 Each of: Tree Branch ×1 |
none | none | none | 1.25 Carpentry |
Crafted Spear |
One of: Tree Branch ×1 Plank ×1 One of: Kitchen Knife ×1 Machete ×1 Meat Cleaver ×1 Stone Knife ×1 |
none | none | none | 1.25 Carpentry |
Spear with Knife |
Crafted Spear ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Duct Tape ×2 unit(s) |
none | none | none | none |
Kitchen Knife |
Spear with Knife ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Fishing Rod |
One of: Hunting Knife ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Machete ×1 Meat Cleaver ×1 Stone Knife ×1 One of: Fishing Line ×1 Twine ×2 unit(s) One of: Nails ×1 Paperclip ×1 Each of: Sturdy Stick ×1 |
none | Angler USA Magazine Vol.1 |
none | none |
Cooking
- Main article: Cooking
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
bakerykitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
burgerkitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
butcher | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
butcher | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
cafeteriakitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
chinesekitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
deepfry_kitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
departmentstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 6.0 |
dinerbackroom | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
italiankitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
knifefactory | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
knifefactory | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
knifefactory | crate | 4 | 50.0 |
mexicankitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
pizzakitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 0.01 |
seafoodkitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
sushikitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
westernkitchen | counter | 4 | 6.0 |
Code
Item
Item
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item KitchenKnife
{
DisplayCategory = Cooking,
MaxRange = 0.9,
WeaponSprite = Knife,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = SmallBlade,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 2,
Weight = 0.3,
SplatNumber = 4,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 10,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 1,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Kitchen Knife,
MinRange = 0.61,
CloseKillMove = Jaw_Stab,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = TRUE,
Icon = KnifeChopping,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
BreakSound = KitchenKnifeBreak,
TreeDamage = 1,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
MetalValue = 10,
CriticalChance = 25,
CritDmgMultiplier = 4,
MinDamage = 0.3,
MaxDamage = 0.7,
WeaponLength = 0.19,
DamageCategory = Slash,
DamageMakeHole = TRUE,
HitFloorSound = KitchenKnifeHit,
ImpactSound = KitchenKnifeHit,
DoorHitSound = KitchenKnifeHit,
HitSound = KitchenKnifeHit,
SwingSound = KitchenKnifeSwing,
AttachmentType = Knife,
Tags = CutPlant;SharpKnife,
}
Repair
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\fixing.txt
fixing Fix Kitchen Knife
{
Require : KitchenKnife,
Fixer : DuctTape,
Fixer : Glue,
Fixer : Scotchtape=2,
}