Laines Auto Manual: Difference between revisions
RowanWssnr (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{languages|Laines Auto Manual - Standard Models}} {{header|The Game World|Items|Literature|Recipe Magazines|version=Version 40|incver=43}} {{TOC right}}") |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature|Recipe magazines}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.53}} | ||
{{ | {{Infobox item | ||
|name=Laines Auto Manual | |||
|model=Model_Magazine.png | |||
|icon=MagazineMechanic1.png | |||
|icon_name=Laines Auto Manual - Standard Models | |||
|icon2=MagazineMechanic2.png | |||
|icon_name2=Laines Auto Manual - Commercial Models | |||
|icon3=MagazineMechanic3.png | |||
|icon_name3=Laines Auto Manual - Performance Models | |||
<!--GENERAL--> | |||
|category=Literature | |||
|weight=0.1 | |||
|consumed=False | |||
|vol_number=3 | |||
<!--EFFECT--> | |||
|recipes=''See [[#Learned recipes|Learned recipes]]'' | |||
<!--TECHNICAL DETAILS--> | |||
|item_id=Base.MechanicMag1 | |||
|item_id2=Base.MechanicMag2 | |||
|item_id3=Base.MechanicMag3 | |||
}} | |||
A '''Laines Auto Manual''' is a [[literature]] item with 3 volumes. | |||
==Usage== | |||
Laines Auto Manuals can be read, allowing the player to complete maintenance tasks for a specific [[Vehicles|vehicle]] type. | |||
These can also be learned during [[Player#Character_Creation|character creation]] by choosing either the [[Occupation#Mechanic|mechanic occupation]] or the [[Traits#Hobbies|amateur mechanic]]. Choosing the amateur mechanic trait will only teach basic and intermediate mechanics. | |||
===Learned recipes=== | |||
[[File:MagazineMechanic1.png]] '''''Laines Auto Manual - Standard Models''''' | |||
:''"Instructive manual containing diagrams and common maintenance tasks for popular budget and family car models."'' | |||
:*[[Mechanics#Installing/uninstalling vehicle parts|Basic Mechanics]] | |||
[[File:MagazineMechanic2.png]] '''''Laines Auto Manual - Commercial Models''''' | |||
:''"Instructive manual containing diagrams and common maintenance tasks for popular commercial pick-ups and work vans."'' | |||
:*[[Mechanics#Installing/uninstalling vehicle parts|Intermediate Mechanics]] | |||
[[File:MagazineMechanic3.png]] '''''Laines Auto Manual - Performance Models''''' | |||
:''"Instructive manual containing diagrams and common maintenance tasks for popular modern performance car models."'' | |||
:*[[Mechanics#Installing/uninstalling vehicle parts|Advanced Mechanics]] | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|MechanicMag1|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>MechanicMag1 distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-MechanicMag1" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-MechanicMag1"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|postbox}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelvesmag}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|toolcabinet}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| bookstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|shelvesmag}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| library | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-MechanicMag1" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|MechanicMag1|41.78.16--> | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|MechanicMag2|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>MechanicMag2 distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-MechanicMag2" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-MechanicMag2"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|postbox}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelvesmag}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|toolcabinet}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| bookstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|shelvesmag}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| library | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-MechanicMag2" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|MechanicMag2|41.78.16--> | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Electronics Magazine]] | |||
*[[Engineer Magazine]] | |||
*[[Guerilla Radio]] | |||
*[[How to Use Generators]] | |||
*[[The Metalwork Magazine]] | |||
{{Navbox items|literature}} |
Latest revision as of 19:21, 30 April 2024
Base.MechanicMag2
Base.MechanicMag3
A Laines Auto Manual is a literature item with 3 volumes.
Usage
Laines Auto Manuals can be read, allowing the player to complete maintenance tasks for a specific vehicle type.
These can also be learned during character creation by choosing either the mechanic occupation or the amateur mechanic. Choosing the amateur mechanic trait will only teach basic and intermediate mechanics.
Learned recipes
Laines Auto Manual - Standard Models
- "Instructive manual containing diagrams and common maintenance tasks for popular budget and family car models."
Laines Auto Manual - Commercial Models
- "Instructive manual containing diagrams and common maintenance tasks for popular commercial pick-ups and work vans."
Laines Auto Manual - Performance Models
- "Instructive manual containing diagrams and common maintenance tasks for popular modern performance car models."
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
all | postbox | 0.71% |
all | shelves | 1.87% |
all | shelvesmag | 3.98% |
all | toolcabinet | 3.98% |
bedroom | crate | 3.98% |
bookstore | shelves | 6.29% |
carsupply | shelves | 6.29% |
closet | crate | 3.98% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 3.98% |
cornerstore | shelves | 3.98% |
fossoil | shelves | 3.98% |
garagestorage | crate | 3.98% |
gasstorage | crate | 3.98% |
gasstorage | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
gasstore | shelves | 3.98% |
generalstore | shelves | 3.98% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 3.98% |
hall | shelvesmag | 3.98% |
kitchen | crate | 3.98% |
library | shelves | 3.98% |
livingroom | crate | 3.98% |
livingroom | shelves | 1.87% |
livingroom | sidetable | 1.87% |
mechanic | crate | 3.98% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 3.98% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 6.29% |
office | shelves | 1.87% |
poststorage | crate | 3.98% |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
storageunit | crate | 3.98% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
toolstore | counter | 6.29% |
toolstore | shelves | 6.29% |
zippeestore | shelves | 3.98% |
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
all | postbox | 0.71% |
all | shelves | 1.87% |
all | shelvesmag | 3.98% |
all | toolcabinet | 3.98% |
bedroom | crate | 3.98% |
bookstore | shelves | 6.29% |
carsupply | shelves | 6.29% |
closet | crate | 3.98% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 3.98% |
cornerstore | shelves | 3.98% |
fossoil | shelves | 3.98% |
garagestorage | crate | 3.98% |
gasstorage | crate | 3.98% |
gasstorage | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
gasstore | shelves | 3.98% |
generalstore | shelves | 3.98% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 3.98% |
hall | shelvesmag | 3.98% |
kitchen | crate | 3.98% |
library | shelves | 3.98% |
livingroom | crate | 3.98% |
livingroom | shelves | 1.87% |
livingroom | sidetable | 1.87% |
mechanic | crate | 3.98% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 3.98% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 6.29% |
office | shelves | 1.87% |
poststorage | crate | 3.98% |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
storageunit | crate | 3.98% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
toolstore | counter | 6.29% |
toolstore | shelves | 6.29% |
zippeestore | shelves | 3.98% |