Lug Wrench: Difference between revisions
m (Typo.) |
(Add distribution table) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Equipment|Tools|Mechanic tools}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Lug Wrench | ||
| | |model=LugWrench_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=LugWrench.png | ||
|weight=1 | |icon_name=Lug Wrench | ||
|weight=1 | |||
|primary_use=Remove [[tire]]s | |primary_use=Remove [[tire]]s | ||
| | |item_id=Base.LugWrench}}A '''lug wrench''' is a tool used in [[vehicles|vehicle]] [[mechanics]]. | ||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
A lug wrench is required to install and uninstall [[tire]]s from [[vehicles]], thus allowing access to [[suspension]] and [[brake]]s. | A lug wrench is required to install and uninstall [[tire]]s from [[vehicles]], thus allowing access to [[suspension]] and [[brake]]s. | ||
The player will not be able to use the lug wrench on a vehicle if they have not read the appropriate [[ | The player will not be able to use the lug wrench on a vehicle if they have not read the appropriate [[Laines Auto Manual|recipe magazine]] corresponding to the [[Vehicles#Types|vehicle type]]. | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|LugWrench|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>LugWrench distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-LugWrench" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-LugWrench"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis: 30%;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_ToolBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_ToolBag}} | |||
| 4.01% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.95% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|toolcabinet}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.77% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|clothingrack}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.77% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| construction | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| conveniencestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| factorystorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| firestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.77% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.77% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 0.77% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis: 30%;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Clothing | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Groceries | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Taxi | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Heavy | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Sports | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Standard | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-LugWrench" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|LugWrench|41.78.16--> | |||
===Buildings=== | ===Buildings=== | ||
Lug wrenches can be found in gas stations, sheds, garages, mechanic, storage units and [[Containers#Crates|crates]] | Lug wrenches can be found in gas stations, sheds, garages, mechanic, storage units and [[Containers#Crates|crates]]. | ||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
Line 22: | Line 461: | ||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
|{{CodeSnip | |||
|lang=java | |||
|line=false | |||
|source=vehicleitems.txt | |||
|retrieved=true | |||
|version=41.78.16 | |||
|code = | |||
item LugWrench | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Tool, | |||
Weight = 1, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = Lug Wrench, | |||
Icon = LugWrench, | |||
MechanicsItem = TRUE, | |||
WorldStaticModel = LugWrench, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 33: | Line 486: | ||
*[[Wrench]] | *[[Wrench]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|tools}} | ||
[[Category:Vehicles and Mechanics (Project)]] | [[Category:Vehicles and Mechanics (Project)]] | ||
[[Category:Tools]] |
Latest revision as of 15:20, 4 May 2024
A lug wrench is a tool used in vehicle mechanics.
Usage
A lug wrench is required to install and uninstall tires from vehicles, thus allowing access to suspension and brakes.
The player will not be able to use the lug wrench on a vehicle if they have not read the appropriate recipe magazine corresponding to the vehicle type.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_ToolBag | Bag_ToolBag | 4.01% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 19.27% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
all | crate | 0.95% |
all | toolcabinet | 19.27% |
bedroom | crate | 0.77% |
carsupply | clothingrack | 19.27% |
carsupply | counter | 19.27% |
carsupply | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
carsupply | shelves | 19.27% |
closet | crate | 0.77% |
closet | crate | 19.27% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
construction | crate | 19.27% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 10.78% |
cornerstore | shelves | 10.78% |
factory | crate | 19.27% |
factory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
factorystorage | locker | 19.27% |
farmstorage | crate | 19.27% |
farmstorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
firestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
fossoil | shelves | 10.78% |
garagestorage | counter | 10.78% |
garagestorage | counter | 19.27% |
garagestorage | crate | 0.77% |
garagestorage | crate | 19.27% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | locker | 19.27% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
gasstorage | crate | 19.27% |
gasstorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
gasstore | shelves | 10.78% |
generalstore | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
generalstore | shelves | 10.78% |
generalstore | shelves | 19.27% |
generalstorestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 10.78% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 19.27% |
gigamart | shelves | 19.27% |
kitchen | crate | 19.27% |
loggingfactory | crate | 19.27% |
loggingfactory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
mechanic | crate | 23.28% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 19.27% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 23.28% |
pawnshop | counter | 19.27% |
pawnshop | crate | 19.27% |
pawnshop | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
pawnshop | shelves | 19.27% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 19.27% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
shed | crate | 19.27% |
shed | locker | 19.27% |
shed | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
storageunit | crate | 0.77% |
storageunit | crate | 19.27% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 0.77% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
toolstore | counter | 19.27% |
toolstore | crate | 19.27% |
toolstore | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
toolstore | shelves | 19.27% |
toolstorestorage | crate | 19.27% |
toolstorestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
warehouse | crate | 19.27% |
warehouse | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
zippeestore | shelves | 10.78% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Trunk | 5.21% |
Carpenter | Trunk | 5.21% |
Clothing | Trunk | 5.21% |
Construction Worker | Trunk | 5.21% |
Distillery | Trunk | 5.21% |
Doctor | Trunk | 5.21% |
Electrician | Trunk | 5.21% |
Farmer | Trunk | 5.21% |
Fire | Trunk | 5.21% |
Fisherman | Trunk | 5.21% |
Fossoil | Trunk | 5.21% |
Golf | Trunk | 5.21% |
Groceries | Trunk | 5.21% |
Heralds | Trunk | 5.21% |
Mass Gen Fac | Trunk | 5.21% |
McCoy | Trunk | 5.21% |
Metal Welder | Trunk | 5.21% |
Painter | Trunk | 5.21% |
Police | Trunk | 5.21% |
Postal | Trunk | 5.21% |
Radio | Trunk | 5.21% |
Ranger | Trunk | 5.21% |
Spiffo | Trunk | 5.21% |
Survivalist | Trunk | 5.21% |
Taxi | Trunk | 5.21% |
Transit | Trunk | 5.21% |
Transit | Trunk | 23.28% |
Heavy | Trunk | 5.21% |
Sports | Trunk | 5.21% |
Standard | Trunk | 5.21% |
Buildings
Lug wrenches can be found in gas stations, sheds, garages, mechanic, storage units and crates.
Vehicles
Can be found in the trunk of vehicles.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\vehicleitems.txt
item LugWrench
{
DisplayCategory = Tool,
Weight = 1,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Lug Wrench,
Icon = LugWrench,
MechanicsItem = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = LugWrench,
}