Newspaper: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(50 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.68}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
|weight = 0.1 | |name=Newspaper | ||
| | |model=Newspaper_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Newspaper.png | ||
|icon_name=Newspaper | |||
|category=Literature | |||
|weight=0.1 | |||
|boredom_change=-15 | |||
|stress_change=-15 | |||
|consumed=True | |||
|item_id=Base.Newspaper | |||
}} | }} | ||
A '''newspaper''' is a literature [[Items|item]]. | |||
[[ | |||
==Usage== | |||
A newspaper helps reduce the player's [[Bored|boredom]] and [[stress]]. Once used it is effectively 'consumed' and removed from the inventory. | |||
===Fuel=== | |||
It can be used as a fuel for [[heat source|fires]], and lasts for 1 hour if done so. | |||
==Crafting== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|newspaper_hat | |||
|smoke_bomb | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|Newspaper|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Newspaper distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Newspaper" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Newspaper"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|inventorymale}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|officedrawers}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|other}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|postbox}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelvesmag}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelvesmag}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|shelvesmag}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| bathroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| breakroom | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| breakroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 15.1% | |||
|- | |||
| cafe | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| cafe | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| empty | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| janitor | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| jewelrystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kennels | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| lobby | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| motelroomoccupied | |||
| {{ll|sidetable}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| newspaperprint | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| newspaperprint | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| newspaperprint | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| newspaperprint | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| newspaperprint | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| newspaperprint | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| newspapershipping | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| newspapershipping | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| newspapershipping | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| newspapershipping | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| newspapershipping | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| newspapershipping | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| newspaperstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| newspaperstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| newspaperstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| plazastore1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| poststorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 97.54% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Newspaper" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Newspaper|41.78.16--> | |||
===Vehicles=== | |||
*[[Chevalier Step Van|Postal van]] in the [[trunk]]. | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1353 | |||
| source = items_literature.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Newspaper | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Literature, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
Type = Literature, | |||
DisplayName = Newspaper, | |||
StressChange = -15, | |||
Icon = Newspaper, | |||
BoredomChange = -15, | |||
StaticModel = Newspaper, | |||
WorldStaticModel = Newspaper_Ground, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Newspaper EnNationalDispatch.png|A teaser for readable newspapers coming to [[build 42]]{{sup|future}} | |||
</gallery> | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Book]] | |||
*[[Comic Book]] | |||
*[[Magazine]] | |||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|literature}} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:30, 30 April 2024
A newspaper is a literature item.
Usage
A newspaper helps reduce the player's boredom and stress. Once used it is effectively 'consumed' and removed from the inventory.
Fuel
It can be used as a fuel for fires, and lasts for 1 hour if done so.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newspaper Hat |
Newspaper ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Smoke Bomb |
Cold Pack ×1 Newspaper ×2 Ripped Sheets ×1 |
none | Engineer occupation (or) Engineer Magazine Vol.2 |
none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
all | desk | 10.78% |
all | inventoryfemale | 1.01% |
all | inventorymale | 1.01% |
all | officedrawers | 23.28% |
all | other | 6.41% |
all | postbox | 6.41% |
all | shelves | 23.28% |
all | shelvesmag | 23.28% |
all | shelvesmag | 41.14% |
all | shelvesmag | 76.55% |
all | sidetable | 10.78% |
bathroom | shelves | 23.28% |
bedroom | crate | 1.01% |
bedroom | crate | 23.28% |
bedroom | crate | 41.14% |
bedroom | crate | 76.55% |
bedroom | desk | 23.28% |
bedroom | sidetable | 23.28% |
breakroom | overhead | 15.1% |
breakroom | shelves | 15.1% |
cafe | shelves | 23.28% |
cafe | shelves | 41.14% |
carsupply | shelves | 23.28% |
carsupply | shelves | 41.14% |
closet | crate | 1.01% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 41.14% |
closet | crate | 76.55% |
empty | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 1.01% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 41.14% |
garagestorage | crate | 76.55% |
gasstorage | counter | 23.28% |
hall | counter | 23.28% |
janitor | counter | 23.28% |
jewelrystore | counter | 23.28% |
kennels | counter | 23.28% |
kennels | counter | 41.14% |
kitchen | crate | 23.28% |
kitchen | crate | 41.14% |
kitchen | crate | 76.55% |
kitchen | shelves | 23.28% |
livingroom | crate | 23.28% |
livingroom | crate | 41.14% |
livingroom | crate | 76.55% |
livingroom | overhead | 23.28% |
livingroom | shelves | 23.28% |
livingroom | sidetable | 23.28% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 23.28% |
lobby | counter | 23.28% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 23.28% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 41.14% |
motelroomoccupied | sidetable | 1.61% |
newspaperprint | crate | 23.28% |
newspaperprint | crate | 41.14% |
newspaperprint | crate | 76.55% |
newspaperprint | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
newspaperprint | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
newspaperprint | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
newspapershipping | crate | 23.28% |
newspapershipping | crate | 41.14% |
newspapershipping | crate | 76.55% |
newspapershipping | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
newspapershipping | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
newspapershipping | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
newspaperstorage | crate | 23.28% |
newspaperstorage | crate | 41.14% |
newspaperstorage | crate | 76.55% |
office | desk | 10.78% |
office | desk | 23.28% |
office | shelves | 23.28% |
plazastore1 | counter | 23.28% |
policestorage | counter | 10.78% |
poststorage | crate | 23.28% |
poststorage | crate | 41.14% |
poststorage | crate | 76.55% |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 23.28% |
schoolstorage | counter | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 1.01% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 41.14% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 1.01% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
zippeestorage | counter | 23.28% |
Vehicles
- Postal van in the trunk.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Newspaper
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Newspaper,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = Newspaper,
BoredomChange = -15,
StaticModel = Newspaper,
WorldStaticModel = Newspaper_Ground,
}
Gallery
A teaser for readable newspapers coming to build 42Future