Saw: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(64 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Equipment|Tools|Carpentry tools}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Saw | ||
| | |model=Hacksaw_Model.png | ||
|icon=Hacksaw.png | |||
|icon_name=Saw | |||
<!--General--> | |||
|category=Tool | |||
|weight=0.7 | |||
|function=Saw [[log]]s<br>Disassemble [[Tiles|furniture]]<br>Saw off [[Shotgun (disambiguation)|shotgun]]<br>Cut [[watermelon]] | |||
<!--Properties--> | |||
|material=Metal | |||
|material_value=35 | |||
<!--Technical--> | |||
|tags=Saw | |||
|item_id=Base.Saw | |||
}} | }} | ||
A '''saw''' is a tool used in [[carpentry]]. | |||
The | ==Usage== | ||
Its primary purpose is to convert raw [[log]]s into usable [[plank]]s. The planks will be created in the inventory space in which the "Saw Logs" command is chosen. If there are logs on the ground as well as in the inventory, and sawing the logs in the inventory is chosen, the planks created by the logs on the ground will be placed in the inventory (and vice versa). | |||
Its secondary purpose is to turn regular [[Shotgun (disambiguation)|shotgun]]s into the sawn off shotguns. The saw can also be used to cut [[watermelon]]s into [[Watermelon Slice|watermelon slice]]s. Saws are also used in disassembling a lot of [[Tiles|furniture]], to get more [[plank]]s and [[nails]] as well as leveling the [[player]]'s [[carpentry]] [[Skills|skill]]. Saws have no durability, so one can be used infinitely. | |||
==See | ==Crafting== | ||
* [[ | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
* [[ | |sturdy_stick | ||
* [[ | |sawed-off_js-2000_shotgun | ||
|sawed-off_double_barrel_shotgun | |||
}} | |||
===Carpentry=== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|plank | |||
|mortar_and_pestle | |||
}} | |||
===Cooking=== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|watermelon_slice | |||
}} | |||
===Hunting=== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|snare_trap | |||
|trap_box | |||
|trap_crate | |||
}} | |||
===Electrical=== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|pipe_bomb | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|Saw|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Saw distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Saw" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Saw"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_JanitorToolbox | |||
| {{ll|Bag_JanitorToolbox}} | |||
| 30.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_ToolBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_ToolBag}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Toolbox | |||
| {{ll|Toolbox}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DuffelBagTINT}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|ToolsBox}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 2.57% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|toolcabinet}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| cabinetfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| cabinetfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| cabinetshipping | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| construction | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| farmstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| firestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| janitor | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| janitor | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| laboratory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| morgue | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|locker}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 0.65% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Saw" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Saw|41.78.16--> | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 477 | |||
| source = items.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Saw | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Tool, | |||
Weight = 0.7, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = Saw, | |||
Icon = Hacksaw, | |||
MetalValue = 35, | |||
StaticModel = Hacksaw, | |||
SurvivalGear = TRUE, | |||
Tags = Saw, | |||
WorldStaticModel = HacksawGround, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Axe]] | |||
*[[Carpentry]] | |||
*[[Garden Saw]] | |||
*[[Hammer]] | |||
{{Navbox items|tools}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Spiffo's Construction Crew (Project)]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:38, 30 April 2024
A saw is a tool used in carpentry.
Usage
Its primary purpose is to convert raw logs into usable planks. The planks will be created in the inventory space in which the "Saw Logs" command is chosen. If there are logs on the ground as well as in the inventory, and sawing the logs in the inventory is chosen, the planks created by the logs on the ground will be placed in the inventory (and vice versa).
Its secondary purpose is to turn regular shotguns into the sawn off shotguns. The saw can also be used to cut watermelons into watermelon slices. Saws are also used in disassembling a lot of furniture, to get more planks and nails as well as leveling the player's carpentry skill. Saws have no durability, so one can be used infinitely.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sturdy Stick ×8 |
Plank ×1 | Saw (tag) |
none | none | none |
Sawed-off JS-2000 Shotgun |
JS-2000 Shotgun ×1 | Saw (tag) |
none | none | none |
Sawed-off Double Barrel Shotgun |
Double Barrel Shotgun ×1 | Saw (tag) |
none | none | none |
Carpentry
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plank ×3 |
Log ×1 | Saw (tag) |
none | none | .75 (0.25 above Carpentry 3) Carpentry |
Mortar and Pestle |
Plank ×1 | Saw (tag) |
Carpentry 2 | none | 0.25 Carpentry |
Cooking
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Watermelon Slice ×10 |
One of: Kitchen Knife ×1 Hunting Knife ×1 Saw ×1 Axe ×1 Stone Axe ×1 Hand Axe ×1 Wood Axe ×1 Meat Cleaver ×1 Each of: Watermelon ×1 |
none | none | none | 0.75 Cooking |
Hunting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snare Trap |
Plank ×1 Twine ×2 unit(s) |
Saw (tag) |
Trapping 1 (and) The Hunter Magazine Vol.1 |
none | 0.25 Carpentry |
Trap Box |
Plank ×4 Nails ×7 |
Saw (tag) |
Carpentry 1 (and) Trapping 2 |
none | 1 Carpentry |
Trap Crate |
Plank ×3 Nails ×5 |
Saw (tag) |
none | none | 0.75 Carpentry |
Electrical
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipe Bomb |
Metal Pipe ×1 Scrap Electronics ×3 Gunpowder ×20 unit(s) Twine ×1 unit(s) |
Saw (tag) |
Engineer occupation |
none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_JanitorToolbox | Bag_JanitorToolbox | 30.41% |
Bag_ToolBag | Bag_ToolBag | 5.21% |
Carpenter | crate | 19.27% |
Carpenter | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 19.27% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
Toolbox | Toolbox | 5.21% |
ToolsCache1 | Bag_DuffelBagTINT | 19.27% |
ToolsCache1 | ToolsBox | 19.27% |
ToolsCache1 | counter | 19.27% |
all | crate | 0.65% |
all | metal_shelves | 2.57% |
all | toolcabinet | 19.27% |
bedroom | crate | 0.65% |
cabinetfactory | crate | 23.28% |
cabinetfactory | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
cabinetshipping | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 0.65% |
closet | crate | 19.27% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
closet | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
construction | crate | 19.27% |
drugshack | counter | 19.27% |
drugshack | crate | 19.27% |
factory | crate | 19.27% |
factory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
farmstorage | crate | 19.27% |
farmstorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
firestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
garagestorage | counter | 10.78% |
garagestorage | counter | 19.27% |
garagestorage | crate | 0.65% |
garagestorage | crate | 19.27% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | locker | 19.27% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
gasstorage | counter | 19.27% |
generalstore | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
generalstore | shelves | 19.27% |
generalstorestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 19.27% |
gigamart | shelves | 19.27% |
janitor | counter | 19.27% |
janitor | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
kitchen | crate | 19.27% |
laboratory | crate | 19.27% |
laboratory | desk | 19.27% |
laboratory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 19.27% |
loggingfactory | crate | 19.27% |
loggingfactory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
morgue | counter | 19.27% |
pawnshop | counter | 19.27% |
pawnshop | crate | 19.27% |
pawnshop | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
pawnshop | shelves | 19.27% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 19.27% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
schoolstorage | counter | 19.27% |
shed | counter | 10.78% |
shed | crate | 19.27% |
shed | locker | 19.27% |
shed | metal_shelves | 10.78% |
shed | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
storageunit | crate | 0.65% |
storageunit | crate | 19.27% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 0.65% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
toolstore | counter | 19.27% |
toolstore | crate | 19.27% |
toolstore | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
toolstore | shelves | 19.27% |
toolstorestorage | crate | 19.27% |
toolstorestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
warehouse | crate | 19.27% |
warehouse | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
zippeestorage | counter | 19.27% |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item Saw
{
DisplayCategory = Tool,
Weight = 0.7,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Saw,
Icon = Hacksaw,
MetalValue = 35,
StaticModel = Hacksaw,
SurvivalGear = TRUE,
Tags = Saw,
WorldStaticModel = HacksawGround,
}