The Dog Goblin: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (New distrib table with bot flags, kept the editors sentences) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header|Project Zomboid|Lore|Media|VHS tapes|Retail VHS}} | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Lore|Media|VHS tapes|Retail VHS}} | ||
{{Page version|41.78.16}} | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{Stub| | {{Stub|Scripty dummy}} | ||
{{Infobox item | {{Infobox item | ||
|name=VHS: The Dog Goblin | |name=VHS: The Dog Goblin | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|icon_name=VHS: The Dog Goblin | |icon_name=VHS: The Dog Goblin | ||
|weight=0.1 | |weight=0.1 | ||
|boredom_change=-25 | |||
|stress_change=+8 | |||
|fatigue_change=-25 | |||
|panic_change=+300 | |||
|item_id=Base.VHS_Home | |item_id=Base.VHS_Home | ||
|itemdisplayname=RM_6847deee-b5f1-45ef-a3e1-d6f7f2971f58 | |itemdisplayname=RM_6847deee-b5f1-45ef-a3e1-d6f7f2971f58 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Dog Goblin''' is a [[VHS]] providing some lore | '''The Dog Goblin''' is a [[VHS]] providing some lore to the world of [[Project Zomboid]]. | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
''The Dog Goblin'' is a VHS regularly found in retail, and VHS | ''The Dog Goblin'' is a VHS regularly found in retail, and VHS stores such as [[Hit Vids!]]. | ||
The [[player]] can reduce boredom by -5 for each line of dialog when in the vicinity of a television playing the VHS. | The [[player]] can reduce boredom by -5 for each line of dialog when in the vicinity of a television playing the VHS. | ||
It is one of only two VHS tapes to be able to change the player character's moodles (other than boredom), the other being [[HOLLYWOOD INSIDER SPECIAL]]. Its effects include reducing the player's [[Tired|fatigue]], as well as slightly increasing their [[stress]] and greatly increasing their [[panic]]. | |||
==Transcript== | ==Transcript== | ||
Line 27: | Line 31: | ||
|icon=vhs | |icon=vhs | ||
|text= | |text= | ||
{{Transcript/row|Person|Have you ever heard of The Dog Goblin?<br> | {{Transcript/row|Person 1|Have you ever heard of The Dog Goblin?<br>}} | ||
No.<br> | {{Transcript/row|Person 2|No.<br>}} | ||
{{tooltip|Well, his fingers are sliced off...|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | {{Transcript/row|Person 1|{{tooltip|Well, his fingers are sliced off...|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br>}} | ||
{{tooltip|... and he has electrified claws jammed into his bloodied hands.|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | {{tooltip|... and he has electrified claws jammed into his bloodied hands.|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | ||
{{tooltip|And if you look into a moonlit pool...|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | {{tooltip|And if you look into a moonlit pool...|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | ||
... and you say his name four times...<br> | ... and you say his name four times...<br> | ||
{{tooltip|... he'll appear behind you...| | {{tooltip|... he'll appear behind you...|Fat -1,Panic {{mood|+25}}}}<br> | ||
{{tooltip|...and he'll want your life...|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | {{tooltip|...and he'll want your life...|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | ||
{{tooltip|...tied down to some very specific parameters.|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | {{tooltip|...tied down to some very specific parameters.|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | ||
And if I say no?<br> | {{Transcript/row|Person 2|And if I say no?<br>}} | ||
You won't dare say no.<br> | {{Transcript/row|Person 1|You won't dare say no.<br>}} | ||
{{tooltip|Dog Goblin.| | {{Transcript/row|Person 2|{{tooltip|Dog Goblin.|Fat -2,Panic {{mood|+100}}}}<br>}} | ||
{{tooltip|No, don't do it!|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | {{Transcript/row|Person 1|{{tooltip|No, don't do it!|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br>}} | ||
{{tooltip|Dog Goblin! Dog Goblin! Dog Goblin!|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | {{Transcript/row|Person 2|{{tooltip|Dog Goblin! Dog Goblin! Dog Goblin!|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br>}} | ||
{{tooltip|He'll kill us all!|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br> | {{Transcript/row|Person 1|{{tooltip|He'll kill us all!|Stress {{mood|+0.2}}}}<br>}} | ||
{{tooltip|<noises of pain and death>| | {{tooltip|<noises of pain and death>|Fat -2,Panic {{mood|+100}}}}<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Back | ==Back cover== | ||
{{Transcript | {{Transcript | ||
|icon=paper | |icon=paper | ||
Line 56: | Line 59: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
<!--BOT FLAG|VHS_Retail|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
<div>VHS_Retail distribution | <div>VHS_Retail distribution | ||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-VHS_Retail" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-VHS_Retail" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-VHS_Retail"> | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-VHS_Retail"> | ||
<div class="toggle-content"><div | Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | <div class="pz-container"> | ||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis: 30%;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red sortable" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
! Building / Room | ! Building/Room | ||
! Container | ! Container | ||
! | ! Effective chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bedroom | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 1.01% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bedroom | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bedroom | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bedroom | | bedroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 76.55% | ||
| | |- | ||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| closet | | closet | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 76.55% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| conveniencestore | | conveniencestore | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 23.28% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| conveniencestore | | conveniencestore | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 41.14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| conveniencestore | | conveniencestore | ||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 76.55% | ||
| | |- | ||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| cornerstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| fossoil | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| livingroom | | livingroom | ||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|clothingrack}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|clothingrack}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|clothingrack}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| movierental | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshop | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 76.55% | ||
| | |- | ||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopoffice | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| pawnshopstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | </div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | ||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-VHS_Retail" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | </div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-VHS_Retail" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | ||
<!--END BOT FLAG|VHS_Retail|41.78.16--> | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox| | |||
{{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 4500 | |||
| source = newitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item VHS_Home | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Entertainment, | |||
Type = Normal, | |||
DisplayName = VHS-Home, | |||
Icon = Cassette3, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
MediaCategory = Home-VHS, | |||
WorldStaticModel = VHSBox3, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[VHS]] | *[[VHS]] | ||
{{Navbox items|electronic_media}} | {{Navbox items|electronic_media}} |
Latest revision as of 14:54, 4 May 2024
The Dog Goblin is a VHS providing some lore to the world of Project Zomboid.
Overview
The Dog Goblin is a VHS regularly found in retail, and VHS stores such as Hit Vids!.
The player can reduce boredom by -5 for each line of dialog when in the vicinity of a television playing the VHS.
It is one of only two VHS tapes to be able to change the player character's moodles (other than boredom), the other being HOLLYWOOD INSIDER SPECIAL. Its effects include reducing the player's fatigue, as well as slightly increasing their stress and greatly increasing their panic.
Transcript
Person 1:
Have you ever heard of The Dog Goblin?
Person 2:
No.
Person 1:
Well, his fingers are sliced off...
... and he has electrified claws jammed into his bloodied hands.
And if you look into a moonlit pool...
... and you say his name four times...
... he'll appear behind you...
...and he'll want your life...
...tied down to some very specific parameters.
Person 2:
And if I say no?
Person 1:
You won't dare say no.
Person 2:
Dog Goblin.
Person 1:
No, don't do it!
Person 2:
Dog Goblin! Dog Goblin! Dog Goblin!
Person 1:
He'll kill us all!
<noises of pain and death>
Back cover
Don't say his name... The Dog Goblin has been sealed away for centuries beneath Bloodtide Mountain. All that remains is a local legend... say his name into a moonlit pool on the mountainside four times and he'll reappear to wreak bloody and gruesome vengeance. When a group of teenage campers dare each other to disprove the legend, the Dog Goblin gets his chance to return! R. 1990.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
bedroom | crate | 1.01% |
bedroom | crate | 23.28% |
bedroom | crate | 41.14% |
bedroom | crate | 76.55% |
closet | crate | 1.01% |
closet | crate | 3.98% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 41.14% |
closet | crate | 76.55% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 23.28% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 41.14% |
conveniencestore | shelves | 76.55% |
cornerstore | shelves | 23.28% |
cornerstore | shelves | 41.14% |
cornerstore | shelves | 76.55% |
fossoil | shelves | 23.28% |
fossoil | shelves | 41.14% |
fossoil | shelves | 76.55% |
garagestorage | crate | 1.01% |
garagestorage | crate | 3.98% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 41.14% |
garagestorage | crate | 76.55% |
gasstore | shelves | 23.28% |
gasstore | shelves | 41.14% |
gasstore | shelves | 76.55% |
generalstore | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstore | shelves | 41.14% |
generalstore | shelves | 76.55% |
livingroom | crate | 23.28% |
livingroom | crate | 41.14% |
livingroom | crate | 76.55% |
livingroom | shelves | 23.28% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 3.98% |
movierental | clothingrack | 23.28% |
movierental | clothingrack | 41.14% |
movierental | clothingrack | 76.55% |
movierental | crate | 23.28% |
movierental | crate | 41.14% |
movierental | crate | 76.55% |
movierental | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
movierental | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
movierental | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
movierental | shelves | 23.28% |
movierental | shelves | 41.14% |
movierental | shelves | 76.55% |
pawnshop | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshop | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshop | crate | 76.55% |
pawnshop | shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshop | shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshop | shelves | 76.55% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshopoffice | crate | 76.55% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 23.28% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 41.14% |
pawnshopstorage | crate | 76.55% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
pawnshopstorage | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
storageunit | crate | 1.01% |
storageunit | crate | 3.98% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 41.14% |
storageunit | crate | 76.55% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 1.01% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
zippeestore | shelves | 23.28% |
zippeestore | shelves | 41.14% |
zippeestore | shelves | 76.55% |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item VHS_Home
{
DisplayCategory = Entertainment,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = VHS-Home,
Icon = Cassette3,
Weight = 0.1,
MediaCategory = Home-VHS,
WorldStaticModel = VHSBox3,
}