Twine: Difference between revisions
m (→Trapping and Fishing: Fix template gore in trapping and fishing recipes table) |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Materials}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Twine | ||
| | |model=Twine_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Twine.png | ||
|weight = 0.1 | |icon_name=Twine | ||
|primary_use= | |weight=0.1 | ||
|primary_use={{ll|Crafting}} | |||
|max_units=5 | |max_units=5 | ||
|contents=Twine | |contents=Twine | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Twine | ||
}}''' | }} | ||
A '''twine''' is a drainable item used in {{ll|crafting}}. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
===Fishing=== | ===Fishing=== | ||
{{Main|fishing}} | |||
Twine is used for fixing/making a | Twine is used for fixing/making a {{ll|Fishing Rod|fishing rod}} and {{ll|Fishing Rod (crafted)|crafted fishing rod}}. However, it is inferior to the {{ll|Fishing Line|fishing line}} which has a much greater durability. | ||
It is required to make a | It is required to make a {{ll|Fishing Net Trap|fishing net trap}}, requiring 10 units of twine, which is equivalent to 2 full items of twine. | ||
===Trapping=== | ===Trapping=== | ||
{{Main|trapping}} | |||
Twine is required in making a | Twine is required in making a {{ll|Stick Trap|stick trap}} and {{ll|Snare Trap|snare trap}}. | ||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
=== Carpentry === | ===Carpentry=== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|log_wall | |||
}} | |||
=== Weapons === | ===Weapons=== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|stone_knife | |||
|raw_axe | |||
|stone_hammer | |||
}} | |||
=== Trapping and | ===Trapping and fishing=== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|snare_trap | |||
|stick_trap | |||
|fishing_rod | |||
|fishing_rod_crafted | |||
|fishing_net_trap | |||
}} | |||
=== Electrical === | ===Electrical=== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|pipe_bomb | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|Twine|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Twine distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Twine" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Twine"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Toolbox | |||
| {{ll|Toolbox}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DuffelBagTINT}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|ToolsBox}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|other}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| armysurplus | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| burgerkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| butcher | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| butcher | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| cafeteriakitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| chinesekitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| deepfry_kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| dinerkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| empty | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| fishchipskitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamartkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| hall | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| italiankitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| jewelrystore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| lobby | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| mexicankitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| morgue | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| pizzakitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| plazastore1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| post | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| restaurantkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| seafoodkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| spiffoskitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| westernkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Clothing | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Groceries | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Glovebox}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Taxi | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Taxi | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Heavy | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Sports | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Standard | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Twine" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Twine|41.78.16--> | |||
Twine can be found in {{ll|Vehicles|vehicles}}, sheds, and tool stores. | |||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1509 | |||
| source = newitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Twine | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Material, | |||
Type = Drainable, | |||
UseDelta = 0.2, | |||
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, | |||
DisplayName = Twine, | |||
Icon = Twine, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
SurvivalGear = TRUE, | |||
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge, | |||
WorldStaticModel = Twine, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* | *{{ll|Fishing}} | ||
*[[ | *{{ll|Trapping}} | ||
{{Navbox items|fishing_materials}} | |||
[[Category:Fishing materials]] |
Latest revision as of 19:51, 30 April 2024
A twine is a drainable item used in crafting.
Usage
Fishing
- Main article: fishing
Twine is used for fixing/making a fishing rod and crafted fishing rod. However, it is inferior to the fishing line which has a much greater durability.
It is required to make a fishing net trap, requiring 10 units of twine, which is equivalent to 2 full items of twine.
Trapping
- Main article: trapping
Twine is required in making a stick trap and snare trap.
Crafting
Carpentry
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Log Wall |
One of: Ripped Sheets ×4 Twine ×4 Rope ×2 Each of: Log ×4 |
Hammer (tag) |
none | none | 1.25 Carpentry |
Weapons
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stone Knife |
One of: Ripped Sheets ×1 Dirty Rag ×1 Twine ×1 Each of: Tree Branch ×1 Chipped Stone ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Stone Axe |
One of: Ripped Sheets ×1 Dirty Rag ×1 Twine ×1 Each of: Tree Branch ×1 Chipped Stone ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Stone Hammer |
One of: Ripped Sheets ×1 Dirty Rag ×1 Twine ×1 Each of: Tree Branch ×1 Stone ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Trapping and fishing
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snare Trap |
Plank ×1 Twine ×2 unit(s) |
Saw (tag) |
Trapping 1 (and) The Hunter Magazine Vol.1 |
none | 0.25 Carpentry |
Stick Trap |
Sturdy Stick ×4 Twine ×2 unit(s) |
none | The Hunter Magazine Vol.2 |
none | none |
Fishing Rod |
One of: Hunting Knife ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Machete ×1 Meat Cleaver ×1 Stone Knife ×1 Each of: Sturdy Stick ×1 |
none | Angler USA Magazine Vol.1 |
none | none |
Fishing Rod |
One of: Hunting Knife ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Machete ×1 Meat Cleaver ×1 Stone Knife ×1 One of: Fishing Line ×1 Twine ×2 unit(s) One of: Nails ×1 Paperclip ×1 Each of: Sturdy Stick ×1 |
none | Angler USA Magazine Vol.1 |
none | none |
Fishing Net Trap |
Twine ×10 unit(s) Wire ×5 unit(s) |
none | Angler USA Magazine Vol.2 |
none | none |
Electrical
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipe Bomb |
Metal Pipe ×1 Scrap Electronics ×3 Gunpowder ×20 unit(s) Twine ×1 unit(s) |
Saw (tag) |
Engineer occupation |
none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Electrician | crate | 23.28% |
Electrician | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
Toolbox | Toolbox | 6.41% |
ToolsCache1 | Bag_DuffelBagTINT | 23.28% |
ToolsCache1 | ToolsBox | 23.28% |
ToolsCache1 | counter | 23.28% |
all | crate | 1.01% |
all | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
all | other | 6.41% |
armysurplus | counter | 23.28% |
armysurplus | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
armysurplus | shelves | 23.28% |
burgerkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
butcher | counter | 23.28% |
butcher | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
cafeteriakitchen | counter | 23.28% |
chinesekitchen | counter | 23.28% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
deepfry_kitchen | counter | 23.28% |
dinerkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
empty | crate | 23.28% |
fishchipskitchen | counter | 23.28% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
gigamartkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
hall | counter | 23.28% |
italiankitchen | counter | 23.28% |
jewelrystore | counter | 23.28% |
lobby | counter | 23.28% |
mexicankitchen | counter | 23.28% |
morgue | counter | 23.28% |
pizzakitchen | counter | 23.28% |
plazastore1 | counter | 23.28% |
post | counter | 23.28% |
restaurantkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
seafoodkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
spiffoskitchen | counter | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
toolstore | counter | 23.28% |
toolstore | shelves | 23.28% |
westernkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Ambulance | Trunk | 23.28% |
Carpenter | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Carpenter | Trunk | 23.28% |
Clothing | Trunk | 23.28% |
Construction Worker | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Construction Worker | Trunk | 23.28% |
Distillery | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Distillery | Trunk | 23.28% |
Doctor | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Doctor | Trunk | 23.28% |
Electrician | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Electrician | Trunk | 23.28% |
Farmer | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Farmer | Trunk | 23.28% |
Fire | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Fire | Trunk | 23.28% |
Fisherman | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Fisherman | Trunk | 23.28% |
Fossoil | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Fossoil | Trunk | 23.28% |
All | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Golf | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Golf | Trunk | 23.28% |
Groceries | Trunk | 23.28% |
Heralds | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Heralds | Trunk | 23.28% |
Hunter | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Mass Gen Fac | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Mass Gen Fac | Trunk | 23.28% |
McCoy | Glove Box | 23.28% |
McCoy | Trunk | 23.28% |
Metal Welder | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Metal Welder | Trunk | 23.28% |
Painter | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Painter | Trunk | 23.28% |
Police | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Police | Trunk | 23.28% |
Postal | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Postal | Trunk | 23.28% |
Radio | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Radio | Trunk | 23.28% |
Ranger | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Ranger | Trunk | 23.28% |
Spiffo | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Survivalist | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Survivalist | Trunk | 23.28% |
Taxi | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Taxi | Trunk | 23.28% |
Transit | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Transit | Trunk | 23.28% |
Heavy | Trunk | 23.28% |
Sports | Trunk | 23.28% |
Standard | Trunk | 23.28% |
Twine can be found in vehicles, sheds, and tool stores.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item Twine
{
DisplayCategory = Material,
Type = Drainable,
UseDelta = 0.2,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
DisplayName = Twine,
Icon = Twine,
Weight = 0.1,
SurvivalGear = TRUE,
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge,
WorldStaticModel = Twine,
}
See also