Water Bottle (Orange Soda): Difference between revisions
m (Automated Formatting) |
(Add distribution table(s)) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|PopBottleEmpty|41.78.16--> | |||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>PopBottleEmpty distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-PopBottleEmpty" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-PopBottleEmpty"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building / Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|bin}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|bin}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|- | |||
| motelroomoccupied | |||
| {{ll|bin}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| ClothingTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| GroceriesTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TaxiTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkHeavy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkSports | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkStandard | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-PopBottleEmpty" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|PopBottleEmpty|41.78.16--> | |||
Empty bottles can be found in bins. | Empty bottles can be found in bins. | ||
Revision as of 03:26, 25 April 2024
Base.WaterPopBottle
A water bottle is an essential water containing item in Project Zomboid.
Usage
A water bottle will automatically satiate the player's thirst, so long as its in the player's main inventory (i.e., not in a bag).
The empty bottle is the resulting product after consuming/emptying a bottle of orange soda (or water)
Refilling
The contents will gradually deplete, therefore requiring to be refilled. A water bottle can be filled so long as it isn't full. To refill a water bottle, either:
- Right-click a water containing item in the player' inventory (e.g., cooking pot with water) and left-click "Pour into" > "Water Bottle".
- Right-click a water source (i.e., sink, well, rain collector, etc.) and left-click "Fill" > "Water Bottle".
Water from rivers or rain collector barrels will be tainted, causing the player to become sick.
After a random number of days, the waterworks will shut off, requiring the player to survive on scavenged water or what is left in cisterns and house systems.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | bin | 4 | 2.0 |
bar | bin | 4 | 1.0 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
motelroomoccupied | bin | 4 | 2.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
CarpenterTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
ClothingTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
ConstructionWorkerTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
DistilleryTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
DoctorTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
ElectricianTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
FarmerTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
FishermanTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
FossoilTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
GolfTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
GroceriesTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
HeraldsTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
MassGenFacTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
MetalWelderTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
PainterTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
PoliceTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
PostalTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
RadioTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
RangerTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
SurvivalistTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
TaxiTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
TransitTruckBed | 4 | 4 |
TrunkHeavy | 4 | 4 |
TrunkSports | 4 | 4 |
TrunkStandard | 4 | 4 |
Empty bottles can be found in bins.
Trivia
- Empty Orange Soda Bottle is one of the oldest items in Project Zomboid and was originally called "Empty Pop Bottle", however was changed in Build 41.
- Empty Orange Soda Bottle is the only empty bottle in Project Zomboid called something other than "Empty Bottle".
Gallery
Code
WaterPopBottle
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_food.txt
item WaterPopBottle
{
DisplayName = Water Bottle,
DisplayCategory = Water,
Type = Drainable,
Weight = 0.8,
Icon = Pop_water,
CanStoreWater = TRUE,
FillFromDispenserSound = GetWaterFromDispenserPlasticMedium,
FillFromTapSound = GetWaterFromTapPlasticMedium,
IsWaterSource = TRUE,
ReplaceOnDeplete = PopBottleEmpty,
ReplaceOnUseOn = WaterSource-WaterPopBottle,
UseDelta = 0.1,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
CustomContextMenu = Drink,
CustomEatSound = DrinkingFromBottlePlastic,
StaticModel = PopBottle,
WorldStaticModel = EmptyPopBottle,
Tooltip = Tooltip_item_OnlyPurifyMicrowave,
}
PopBottleEmpty
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item PopBottleEmpty
{
DisplayCategory = WaterContainer,
Weight = 0.1,
CanStoreWater = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Empty Pop Bottle,
ReplaceOnUseOn = WaterSource-WaterPopBottle,
Icon = Pop_empty,
MetalValue = 5,
WorldStaticModel = EmptyPopBottle,
Tags = EmptyPetrol,
ReplaceTypes = PetrolSource PetrolPopBottle;WaterSource WaterPopBottle,
}