Battery: Difference between revisions
(New refitting features in RC2.9) |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(57 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Materials}} | ||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
|weight = | |name=Battery | ||
|model=Battery_Model.png | |||
|icon=Battery.png | |||
|icon_name=Battery | |||
|weight=0.6 | |||
|primary_use=Power small appliances | |||
|max_units=100,000 | |||
|contents=[[Electricity]] | |||
|item_id=Base.Battery | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{About|batteries required to power small appliances|batteries that power vehicles|Car Battery}} | |||
A '''battery''' is a source of power for small household items. | |||
==Usage== | |||
Batteries are used to power the [[flashlight]], [[radio]], [[Ham Radio|ham radio]], [[Walkie Talkie|walkie talkie]] and [[Lamp on Pillar|lamp on pillar]]. | |||
Batteries will begin to drain when the device they're powering is ''on'', until it eventually dies, upon which it is destroyed/consumed. When used to power a flashlight, the player can tell when the battery is getting low, as the light will begin to flicker rapidly. | |||
==Crafting== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|battery | |||
|flashlight | |||
|hand_torch | |||
|rubber_duck | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|Battery|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Battery distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Battery" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Battery"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.98% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|other}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| batteryfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| batteryfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| batteryfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| batteryfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| batteryfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| batteryfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| batterystorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| batterystorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| batterystorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| controlroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| controlroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| departmentstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| departmentstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| electronicsstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| generalstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| gigamart | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| housewarestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| housewarestore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchenwares | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchenwares | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| radiofactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radiofactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radioshipping | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radioshipping | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radiostorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| radiostorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 1.01% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Glovebox}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Battery" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Battery|41.78.16--> | |||
==Disposal== | |||
Much like most batteries in 1993, batteries in Project Zomboid are non-rechargeable (i.e., alkaline) batteries. In the event the player finds a battery with 0% charge, the only thing that can be done with these is disposing of them. Either in any [[Storage#Bins|Garbage Bin]] with the ability to delete items not disabled in settings, or via leaving in the inventory of a [[Containers#Corpses|Zombie corpse]] as it decays unless the server is set to remove items laying on the ground. | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 658 | |||
| source = items.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item Battery | |||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Electronics, | |||
Weight = 0.1, | |||
Type = Drainable, | |||
UseDelta = 0.00001, | |||
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, | |||
DisplayName = Battery, | |||
Icon = Battery, | |||
MetalValue = 1, | |||
cantBeConsolided = TRUE, | |||
WorldStaticModel = Battery, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==History== | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" width="550" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Alpha | |||
|- | |||
| 0.2.0f || Batteries fittable / removable for flashlights. | |||
|- | |||
| RC 2.9 || Slowly drain and is consumed automatically by Flashlights. | |||
|- | |||
| 2.9.9.16 || Flashlight can flicker, especially when they're almost out of batteries | |||
|- | |||
| 2.9.9.17 || You can now build light sources, requiring batteries | |||
|- | |||
| Build 31 || Fixed infinite batteries from "Remove Battery > All" action. | |||
|- | |||
| Build 33 || Radios will have battery that can be removed. | |||
|- | |||
| Build 35 || Can't consolidate batteries, candle and torch. | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Car Battery]] | |||
*[[Generator]] | |||
*[[Electrical]] | |||
{{Navbox items|equipment}} | |||
[[Category:Electricals and Transmission (Project)]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
Latest revision as of 17:35, 30 April 2024
- This article is about batteries required to power small appliances. For batteries that power vehicles, see Car Battery.
A battery is a source of power for small household items.
Usage
Batteries are used to power the flashlight, radio, ham radio, walkie talkie and lamp on pillar.
Batteries will begin to drain when the device they're powering is on, until it eventually dies, upon which it is destroyed/consumed. When used to power a flashlight, the player can tell when the battery is getting low, as the light will begin to flicker rapidly.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battery |
One of: Flashlight ×1 Hand Torch ×1 Rubber Duck ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Flashlight |
Flashlight ×1 Battery ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Hand Torch |
Hand Torch ×1 Battery ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Rubber Duck |
Rubber Duck ×1 Battery ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Electrician | crate | 23.28% |
Electrician | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
all | counter | 6.29% |
all | crate | 1.01% |
all | metal_shelves | 3.98% |
all | other | 1.61% |
armyhanger | counter | 6.29% |
armyhanger | metal_shelves | 6.29% |
batteryfactory | crate | 23.28% |
batteryfactory | crate | 41.14% |
batteryfactory | crate | 76.55% |
batteryfactory | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
batteryfactory | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
batteryfactory | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
batterystorage | crate | 23.28% |
batterystorage | crate | 41.14% |
batterystorage | crate | 76.55% |
bedroom | crate | 1.01% |
closet | crate | 1.01% |
closet | crate | 23.28% |
closet | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
controlroom | counter | 23.28% |
controlroom | counter | 41.14% |
departmentstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
departmentstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
electronicsstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
electronicsstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
electronicsstorage | shelves | 23.28% |
electronicsstorage | shelves | 41.14% |
electronicsstore | counter | 23.28% |
electronicsstore | counter | 41.14% |
electronicsstore | shelves | 23.28% |
electronicsstore | shelves | 41.14% |
garagestorage | crate | 1.01% |
garagestorage | crate | 23.28% |
generalstore | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstore | shelves | 41.14% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 23.28% |
generalstorestorage | shelves | 41.14% |
gigamart | shelves | 23.28% |
gigamart | shelves | 41.14% |
housewarestore | shelves | 23.28% |
housewarestore | shelves | 41.14% |
kitchen | counter | 6.29% |
kitchenwares | shelves | 23.28% |
kitchenwares | shelves | 41.14% |
livingroom | counter | 6.29% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 19.27% |
radiofactory | crate | 23.28% |
radiofactory | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
radioshipping | crate | 23.28% |
radioshipping | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
radiostorage | crate | 23.28% |
radiostorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
storageunit | crate | 1.01% |
storageunit | crate | 23.28% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 1.01% |
toolstore | counter | 23.28% |
toolstore | shelves | 23.28% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Carpenter | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Construction Worker | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Distillery | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Doctor | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Electrician | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Farmer | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Fire | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Fisherman | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Fossoil | Glove Box | 23.28% |
All | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Golf | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Heralds | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Hunter | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Mass Gen Fac | Glove Box | 23.28% |
McCoy | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Metal Welder | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Painter | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Police | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Postal | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Radio | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Ranger | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Spiffo | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Survivalist | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Transit | Glove Box | 23.28% |
Disposal
Much like most batteries in 1993, batteries in Project Zomboid are non-rechargeable (i.e., alkaline) batteries. In the event the player finds a battery with 0% charge, the only thing that can be done with these is disposing of them. Either in any Garbage Bin with the ability to delete items not disabled in settings, or via leaving in the inventory of a Zombie corpse as it decays unless the server is set to remove items laying on the ground.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item Battery
{
DisplayCategory = Electronics,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Drainable,
UseDelta = 0.00001,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
DisplayName = Battery,
Icon = Battery,
MetalValue = 1,
cantBeConsolided = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = Battery,
}
History
Alpha | |
---|---|
0.2.0f | Batteries fittable / removable for flashlights. |
RC 2.9 | Slowly drain and is consumed automatically by Flashlights. |
2.9.9.16 | Flashlight can flicker, especially when they're almost out of batteries |
2.9.9.17 | You can now build light sources, requiring batteries |
Build 31 | Fixed infinite batteries from "Remove Battery > All" action. |
Build 33 | Radios will have battery that can be removed. |
Build 35 | Can't consolidate batteries, candle and torch. |