Duct Tape: Difference between revisions
m (Adding amount of Duct Tape Uses.) |
m (Distribution table fix) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Materials|Repair materials}} | |||
{{ | {{Page version|41.78.16}} | ||
{{ | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Duct Tape | ||
|weight = 0.3 | |model=DuctTape_Model.png | ||
|icon=DuctTape.png | |||
|icon_name=Duct Tape | |||
|category=Material | |||
|weight=0.3 | |||
|function=Repair [[Weapons|weapon]] | |||
|max_units=4 | |||
|item_id=Base.DuctTape | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Duct tape''' is a repair material which can be found in storage cupboards in houses, boxes in warehouses, and sheds which is used to repair weapons to an useable state. | |||
Using Duct Tape does not require any skill in carpentry to use. | |||
Duct | ==Usage== | ||
Duct tape is a multi-use item and can be used repeatedly until the roll has run out. It can give between 25%-50% (depending on the weapon) repair for the first use on a weapon, and this percentage decreases with every repair. | |||
Duct | ===Amount used per item repair=== | ||
{{Unverified|section=true}} | |||
Duct tape has multiple uses per item, depending on its uses left when found it can have up to 4 uses per roll of duct tape. | |||
*2 uses are taken per repair of [[axe]], [[Baseball Bat|baseball bat]], [[Spiked Baseball Bat|spiked baseball bat]], [[sledgehammer]], and [[Golf Club|golf club]], | |||
*1 use is taken per repair of [[hammer]], [[Frying Pan|frying pan]], [[Kitchen Knife|kitchen knife]], and [[Hunting Knife|hunting knife]]. | |||
For further details on all repair materials, please see [[durability]] for more information. | |||
==Distribution== | |||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
<!--BOT FLAG|DuctTape|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>DuctTape distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-DuctTape" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-DuctTape"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_InmateEscapedBag | |||
| {{ll|Bag_InmateEscapedBag}} | |||
| 30.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Bag_JanitorToolbox | |||
| {{ll|Bag_JanitorToolbox}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Toolbox | |||
| {{ll|Toolbox}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|Bag_DuffelBagTINT}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|ToolsBox}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| ToolsCache1 | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_ConstructionWorker}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_McCoys}} | |||
| 5.21% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.89% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 3.51% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| armyhanger | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.89% | |||
|- | |||
| cabinetfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| cabinetfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| cabinetshipping | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| carsupply | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.89% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| closet | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| factory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.89% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| garagestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| janitor | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| janitor | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| loggingfactory | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| shed | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 0.89% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| storageunit | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 0.89% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| toolstorestorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| warehouse | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Clothing | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Groceries | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Police | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Glovebox}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Taxi | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Heavy | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Sports | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|- | |||
| Standard | |||
| {{ll|Trunk}} | |||
| 19.27% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-DuctTape" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|DuctTape|41.78.16--> | |||
==Code== | ==Code== | ||
{{CodeBox |{{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1731 | |||
| source = newitems.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item DuctTape | |||
{ | { | ||
Weight | DisplayCategory = Material, | ||
Type | Weight = 0.3, | ||
UseDelta | Type = Drainable, | ||
UseDelta = 0.25, | |||
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, | UseWhileEquipped = FALSE, | ||
DisplayName | DisplayName = Duct Tape, | ||
Icon | Icon = DuctTape, | ||
} | Tooltip = Tooltip_FixItems, | ||
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge, | |||
SurvivalGear = TRUE, | |||
WorldStaticModel = DuctTape, | |||
} | |||
}}}} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Adhesive Tape]] | |||
*[[Glue]] | |||
*[[Wood Glue]] | |||
*[[Durability]] | |||
{{Navbox items|carpentry_materials}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Materials]] |
Latest revision as of 19:09, 30 April 2024
Duct tape is a repair material which can be found in storage cupboards in houses, boxes in warehouses, and sheds which is used to repair weapons to an useable state. Using Duct Tape does not require any skill in carpentry to use.
Usage
Duct tape is a multi-use item and can be used repeatedly until the roll has run out. It can give between 25%-50% (depending on the weapon) repair for the first use on a weapon, and this percentage decreases with every repair.
Amount used per item repair
Duct tape has multiple uses per item, depending on its uses left when found it can have up to 4 uses per roll of duct tape.
- 2 uses are taken per repair of axe, baseball bat, spiked baseball bat, sledgehammer, and golf club,
- 1 use is taken per repair of hammer, frying pan, kitchen knife, and hunting knife.
For further details on all repair materials, please see durability for more information.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Bag_InmateEscapedBag | Bag_InmateEscapedBag | 30.41% |
Bag_JanitorToolbox | Bag_JanitorToolbox | 6.41% |
Carpenter | crate | 19.27% |
Carpenter | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
Electrician | crate | 19.27% |
Electrician | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 19.27% |
SafehouseLoot | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
Toolbox | Toolbox | 5.21% |
ToolsCache1 | Bag_DuffelBagTINT | 19.27% |
ToolsCache1 | ToolsBox | 19.27% |
ToolsCache1 | counter | 19.27% |
all | Outfit_ConstructionWorker | 5.21% |
all | Outfit_McCoys | 5.21% |
all | crate | 0.89% |
all | metal_shelves | 3.51% |
armyhanger | counter | 19.27% |
armyhanger | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
bedroom | crate | 0.89% |
cabinetfactory | crate | 19.27% |
cabinetfactory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
cabinetshipping | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
carsupply | counter | 19.27% |
carsupply | shelves | 19.27% |
closet | crate | 0.89% |
closet | crate | 19.27% |
closet | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
drugshack | counter | 19.27% |
drugshack | crate | 19.27% |
factory | crate | 19.27% |
factory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
garagestorage | counter | 19.27% |
garagestorage | crate | 0.89% |
garagestorage | crate | 19.27% |
garagestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
gasstorage | counter | 19.27% |
janitor | counter | 19.27% |
janitor | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
livingroom | wardrobe | 19.27% |
loggingfactory | crate | 19.27% |
loggingfactory | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
schoolstorage | counter | 19.27% |
shed | counter | 19.27% |
shed | crate | 19.27% |
shed | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
storageunit | crate | 0.89% |
storageunit | crate | 19.27% |
storageunit | metal_shelves | 0.89% |
toolstore | counter | 19.27% |
toolstore | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
toolstore | shelves | 19.27% |
toolstorestorage | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
warehouse | crate | 19.27% |
warehouse | metal_shelves | 19.27% |
zippeestorage | counter | 19.27% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Ambulance | Trunk | 19.27% |
Carpenter | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Carpenter | Trunk | 23.28% |
Carpenter | Trunk | 41.14% |
Clothing | Trunk | 19.27% |
Construction Worker | Glove Box | 19.27% |
Construction Worker | Trunk | 19.27% |
Distillery | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Distillery | Trunk | 19.27% |
Doctor | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Doctor | Trunk | 19.27% |
Electrician | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Electrician | Trunk | 19.27% |
Farmer | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Farmer | Trunk | 19.27% |
Fire | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Fire | Trunk | 19.27% |
Fisherman | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Fisherman | Trunk | 19.27% |
Fossoil | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Fossoil | Trunk | 19.27% |
All | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Golf | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Golf | Trunk | 19.27% |
Groceries | Trunk | 19.27% |
Heralds | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Heralds | Trunk | 19.27% |
Hunter | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Mass Gen Fac | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Mass Gen Fac | Trunk | 19.27% |
McCoy | Glove Box | 19.27% |
McCoy | Trunk | 19.27% |
Metal Welder | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Metal Welder | Trunk | 19.27% |
Painter | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Painter | Trunk | 19.27% |
Police | Trunk | 19.27% |
Postal | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Postal | Trunk | 19.27% |
Radio | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Radio | Trunk | 19.27% |
Ranger | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Ranger | Trunk | 19.27% |
Spiffo | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Survivalist | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Survivalist | Trunk | 19.27% |
Taxi | Trunk | 19.27% |
Transit | Glove Box | 6.29% |
Transit | Trunk | 19.27% |
Heavy | Trunk | 19.27% |
Sports | Trunk | 19.27% |
Standard | Trunk | 19.27% |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\newitems.txt
item DuctTape
{
DisplayCategory = Material,
Weight = 0.3,
Type = Drainable,
UseDelta = 0.25,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
DisplayName = Duct Tape,
Icon = DuctTape,
Tooltip = Tooltip_FixItems,
ConsolidateOption = ContextMenu_Merge,
SurvivalGear = TRUE,
WorldStaticModel = DuctTape,
}