Newspaper: Difference between revisions
(added category to infobox, made distribution tables collaspible) |
m (added a gallery for the readable newspaper) |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Literature}} | |||
{{ | {{Page version|41.68}} | ||
{{ | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Newspaper | ||
| | |model=Newspaper_Model.png | ||
| | |icon=Newspaper.png | ||
| | |icon_name=Newspaper | ||
|category=Literature | |category=Literature | ||
|weight=0.1 | |weight=0.1 | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|stress_change=-15 | |stress_change=-15 | ||
|consumed=True | |consumed=True | ||
| | |item_id=Base.Newspaper | ||
}}A '''newspaper''' is a | }} | ||
A '''newspaper''' is a literature [[Items|item]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
A newspaper helps reduce the player's [[ | A newspaper helps reduce the player's [[Bored|boredom]] and [[stress]]. Once used it is effectively 'consumed' and removed from the inventory. | ||
===Fuel=== | ===Fuel=== | ||
It can be used as a fuel for [[ | It can be used as a fuel for [[heat source|fires]], and lasts for 1 hour if done so. | ||
==Crafting== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|newspaper_hat | |||
|smoke_bomb | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | |||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable | <!--BOT FLAG|Newspaper|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
| | <div class="togglebox theme-red"> | ||
!Building/Room | <div>Newspaper distribution | ||
!Container | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Newspaper" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
!Rolls | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Newspaper"> | ||
!Chance | <div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | ||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| | ! Container | ||
| | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
|- | |||
| | | Not referenced | ||
|4 | | {{ll|PetShopShelf}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | Not referenced | ||
|4 | | {{ll|PetShopShelf}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|1 | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|inventoryfemale}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|officedrawers}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|other}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|postbox}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|shelvesmag}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|shelvesmag}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 50.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|shelvesmag}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
|2 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | | 2.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | bathroom | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 50.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | bedroom | ||
|1 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
|- | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | breakroom | ||
| | | {{ll|overhead}} | ||
|10 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 6.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | cafe | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | cafe | ||
|4 | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
|4 | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | carsupply | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |||
| | | empty | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | gasstorage | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|0 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | kitchen | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | livingroom | ||
| | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | livingroom | ||
| | | {{ll|sidetable}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | mechanic | ||
| | | {{ll|wardrobe}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | office | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 4.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | office | ||
| | | {{ll|desk}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | poststorage | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 50.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | poststorage | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | poststorage | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|} | |||
| | </div> | ||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
| | ! Chance | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | HeraldsTruckBed | ||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | HeraldsTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| 100 | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | HeraldsTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 20 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | HeraldsTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | PostalTruckBed | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | PostalTruckBed | ||
| 4 | |||
| | | 20 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | PostalTruckBed | ||
| 4 | |||
| 50 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Newspaper" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
< | <!--END BOT FLAG|Newspaper|41.78.16--> | ||
|- | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
*[[Chevalier Step Van|Postal van]] in the [[trunk]]. | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 1353 | |||
| source = items_literature.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| | | code = | ||
| | item Newspaper | ||
{ | |||
DisplayCategory = Literature, | |||
| | Weight = 0.1, | ||
| | Type = Literature, | ||
DisplayName = Newspaper, | |||
StressChange = -15, | |||
Icon = Newspaper, | |||
BoredomChange = -15, | |||
StaticModel = Newspaper, | |||
WorldStaticModel = Newspaper_Ground, | |||
} | |||
< | }} | ||
| | }} | ||
| | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Newspaper EnNationalDispatch.png|A teaser for readable newspapers coming to build 42{{sup|future}} | |||
</gallery> | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 335: | Line 319: | ||
*[[Magazine]] | *[[Magazine]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|literature}} |
Latest revision as of 20:31, 25 April 2024
A newspaper is a literature item.
Usage
A newspaper helps reduce the player's boredom and stress. Once used it is effectively 'consumed' and removed from the inventory.
Fuel
It can be used as a fuel for fires, and lasts for 1 hour if done so.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newspaper Hat |
Newspaper ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Smoke Bomb |
Cold Pack ×1 Newspaper ×2 Ripped Sheets ×1 |
none | Engineer occupation (or) Engineer Magazine Vol.2 |
none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Not referenced | PetShopShelf | 4 | 10.0 |
Not referenced | PetShopShelf | 4 | 20.0 |
all | desk | 4 | 4.0 |
all | inventoryfemale | 1 | 1.0 |
all | officedrawers | 4 | 10.0 |
all | other | 1 | 10.0 |
all | postbox | 1 | 10.0 |
all | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
all | shelvesmag | 4 | 10.0 |
all | shelvesmag | 4 | 50.0 |
all | shelvesmag | 4 | 20.0 |
all | sidetable | 4 | 4.0 |
all | sidetable | 1 | 2.0 |
bathroom | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 50.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 1.0 |
bedroom | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | desk | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | sidetable | 4 | 10.0 |
breakroom | overhead | 4 | 6.0 |
cafe | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
cafe | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
empty | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
gasstorage | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
kitchen | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
livingroom | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
livingroom | sidetable | 4 | 10.0 |
mechanic | wardrobe | 4 | 10.0 |
office | desk | 4 | 4.0 |
office | desk | 4 | 10.0 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 50.0 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
poststorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 20.0 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 10.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
HeraldsTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
HeraldsTruckBed | 4 | 100 |
HeraldsTruckBed | 4 | 20 |
HeraldsTruckBed | 4 | 50 |
PostalTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
PostalTruckBed | 4 | 20 |
PostalTruckBed | 4 | 50 |
Vehicles
- Postal van in the trunk.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_literature.txt
item Newspaper
{
DisplayCategory = Literature,
Weight = 0.1,
Type = Literature,
DisplayName = Newspaper,
StressChange = -15,
Icon = Newspaper,
BoredomChange = -15,
StaticModel = Newspaper,
WorldStaticModel = Newspaper_Ground,
}
Gallery