Screwdriver: Difference between revisions
m (Automated navbox deployment) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|name=Screwdriver | |name=Screwdriver | ||
|model=Screwdriver_Model.png | |model=Screwdriver_Model.png | ||
|icon=Screwdriver.png | |icon=Screwdriver.png | ||
|icon_name=Screwdriver | |icon_name=Screwdriver | ||
Line 24: | Line 23: | ||
|item_id=Base.Screwdriver | |item_id=Base.Screwdriver | ||
}} | }} | ||
A '''screwdriver''' is a one-handed, [[Weapons#Short_Blade|short blade weapon]] and a useful tool. | A '''screwdriver''' is a one-handed, [[Weapons#Short_Blade|short blade weapon]] and a useful tool. | ||
Line 47: | Line 45: | ||
==Crafting== | ==Crafting== | ||
===General=== | ===General=== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|notched_wooden_plank | |||
|spear_with_screwdriver | |||
|screwdriver | |||
}} | |||
===Electrical=== | ===Electrical=== | ||
Line 57: | Line 55: | ||
====Dismantling==== | ====Dismantling==== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|scrap_electronics | |||
|scrap_electronics2 | |||
|motion_sensor | |||
|amplifier | |||
|receiver | |||
|scrap_electronics3 | |||
|scrap_electronics4 | |||
|scrap_electronics5 | |||
}} | |||
====Components==== | ====Components==== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|crafted_trigger | |||
|crafted_timer | |||
|remote_controller_v1 | |||
|remote_controller_v2 | |||
|remote_controller_v3 | |||
}} | |||
====Communication==== | ====Communication==== | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|makeshift_radio | |||
|makeshift_walkie_talkie | |||
|makeshift_ham_radio | |||
}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|Screwdriver|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
!Building/Room | <div>Screwdriver distribution | ||
!Container | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Screwdriver" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
! | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Screwdriver"> | ||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
| 4 | ! Container | ||
| 1 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | Not referenced | ||
| | | {{ll|LoggingFactoryTools}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| 10.0 | |||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | SafehouseLoot | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| 10.0 | |||
| | |- | ||
| 1 | | all | ||
| 0.8 | | {{ll|Bag_InmateEscapedBag}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| 20.0 | |||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_JanitorToolbox}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| 50.0 | |||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|Bag_ToolBag}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | | {{ll|ToolsBox}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|4 | | 1 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|toolcabinet}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | armyhanger | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | bedroom | ||
| | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | 0.8 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | cabinetfactory | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | carsupply | ||
| | | {{ll|clothingrack}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | carsupply | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | carsupply | ||
|- | | {{ll|shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| | | closet | ||
|- | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 8.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 1 | | controlroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| | | drugshack | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 8 | | factory | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|1 | |- | ||
|- | | firestorage | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|1 | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | garagestorage | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|1 | | 4 | ||
|- | | 8.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | garagestorage | ||
|1 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | garagestorage | ||
| 1 | | {{ll|locker}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | gasstorage | ||
| 1 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | generalstore | ||
| 1 | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 4 | | kitchen | ||
| 1 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|1 | | mechanic | ||
|- | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 1 | | metalshipping | ||
|- | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
| 1 | | pawnshop | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| 4 | |- | ||
| 1 | | toolstorestorage | ||
|- | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|} | | toolstorestorage | ||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 8.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ClothingTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| DistilleryTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FireTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| GroceriesTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| McCoyGloveBox | |||
| 1 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| McCoyTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SpiffoTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TaxiTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitTruckBed | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkHeavy | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkSports | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkStandard | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Screwdriver" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Screwdriver|41.78.16--> | |||
== Code == | == Code == | ||
Line 268: | Line 430: | ||
| version = 41.78.16 | | version = 41.78.16 | ||
| code = | | code = | ||
item Screwdriver | |||
{ | { | ||
DisplayCategory = ToolWeapon, | DisplayCategory = ToolWeapon, | ||
Line 324: | Line 486: | ||
*[[Wrench]] | *[[Wrench]] | ||
{{Navbox | {{Navbox items|blade}} | ||
[[Category:Tools]] | [[Category:Tools]] | ||
Line 331: | Line 494: | ||
[[Category:Mechanic tools]] | [[Category:Mechanic tools]] | ||
[[Category:Metalwork tools]] | [[Category:Metalwork tools]] | ||
[[Category:Electrical tools]] | |||
[[Category:Spiffo's Construction Crew (Project)]] | [[Category:Spiffo's Construction Crew (Project)]] |
Revision as of 16:33, 24 April 2024
A screwdriver is a one-handed, short blade weapon and a useful tool.
Usage
Tool
If a screwdriver, saw, and hammer are in the player's inventory, a player can dismantle player-made objects (water barrels, crates, etc) and world objects (complex furniture, metal security doors, etc). When disassembling player-made objects, some of the materials that went into making an item will be returned to the player's inventory upon successfully dismantling it. The screwdriver is also needed to change attachments on firearms (suppressors, sights, chokes, etc).
The screwdriver is also needed to disassemble electrical devices, such as radios and digital watches. It is also used to create improvised electronic devices, such as timers and triggers. It is also needed to remove headlights, taillights, and the radio from vehicles.
Weapon
In times of emergency the screwdriver can be used to quickly take out small groups of zombies, but it is unfit for hordes.
It has low durability and damage, requiring many well-placed hits to kill a single undead. However, it can perform jaw stab attacks.
The screwdriver cannot be repaired, which makes it useless once broken.
Condition
The screwdriver has a maximum condition of 10. Its rate of degradation is influenced by the short blade and maintenance skills. The chance of losing durability can be simplified to the following formula: 1 in (6 + maintenanceMod × 2)
. Where "maintenanceMod" is calculated using the short blade and maintenance skills.
Below is an example of the chance of losing durability at varying levels of the maintenance and short blade skills.
Maintenance skill | Weapon skill | Condition lower chance |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 1/6 (17%) |
0 | 4 | 1/8 (13%) |
0 | 8 | 1/10 (10%) |
4 | 0 | 1/10 (10%) |
8 | 0 | 1/14 (7%) |
4 | 4 | 1/12 (8%) |
4 | 8 | 1/14 (7%) |
8 | 8 | 1/18 (6%) |
10 | 10 | 1/20 (5%) |
Crafting
General
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Notched Wooden Plank |
One of: Screwdriver ×1 Kitchen Knife ×1 Butter Knife ×1 Bread Knife ×1 Hunting Knife ×1 Chipped Stone ×1 Stone Knife ×1 One of: Plank ×1 Log ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Spear with Screwdriver |
Crafted Spear ×1 Duct Tape ×2 unit(s) Screwdriver ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Screwdriver |
Spear with Screwdriver ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Electrical
- Main article: Electrical
Dismantling
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scrap Electronics |
One of: Cordless Phone ×1 Digital Watch ×1 Earbuds ×1 Flashlight ×1 Hand Torch ×1 Headphones ×1 Video Game ×1 |
Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Scrap Electronics |
ValuTech PortaDisc ×1 | Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Motion Sensor |
Home Alarm ×1 | Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Amplifier |
Speaker ×1 | Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Receiver |
TV Remote ×1 | Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Scrap Electronics |
One of: Valutech Radio ×1 Premium Technologies Radio ×1 |
Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Scrap Electronics |
One of: Antique Television ×1 ValuTech Television ×1 Premium Technologies Television ×1 |
Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Scrap Electronics |
One of: Premium Technologies Ham Radio ×1 US Army Ham Radio ×1 |
Screwdriver |
none | none | 0.5 Electrical |
Components
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crafted Trigger |
One of: Radio Receiver ×1 Receiver ×1 Each of: Scrap Electronics ×2 Glue ×2 unit(s) |
Screwdriver |
Electrical 2 (and) Electronics Magazine Vol.4 |
none | none |
Crafted Timer |
One of: Alarm Clock ×1 Timer ×1 Each of: Scrap Electronics ×1 Glue ×1 unit(s) |
Screwdriver |
Electrical 1 (and) Electronics Magazine Vol.2 |
none | none |
Remote Controller V1 |
TV Remote ×1 Scrap Electronics ×2 Glue ×2 unit(s) |
Screwdriver |
Electrical 2 (and) Electronics Magazine Vol.1 |
none | none |
Remote Controller V2 |
TV Remote ×1 Scrap Electronics ×3 Glue ×2 unit(s) |
Screwdriver |
Electrical 4 (and) Electronics Magazine Vol.1 |
none | none |
Remote Controller V3 |
TV Remote ×1 Scrap Electronics ×4 Glue ×2 unit(s) |
Screwdriver |
Electrical 6 (and) Electronics Magazine Vol.1 |
none | none |
Communication
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Makeshift Radio |
Scrap Electronics ×2 Amplifier ×1 Light Bulb ×1 Radio Receiver ×1 Electric Wire ×1 Aluminum ×2 |
Screwdriver |
Guerilla Radio vol.1 |
none | none |
Makeshift Walkie Talkie |
Scrap Electronics ×3 Amplifier ×1 Light Bulb ×1 Green Light Bulb ×1 Radio Transmitter ×1 Electric Wire ×2 Aluminum ×3 |
Screwdriver |
Guerilla Radio vol.2 |
none | none |
Makeshift Radio |
Scrap Electronics ×4 Amplifier ×1 Light Bulb ×1 Green Light Bulb ×1 Radio Transmitter ×1 Electric Wire ×3 Aluminum ×4 |
Screwdriver |
Guerilla Radio vol.3 |
none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Not referenced | LoggingFactoryTools | 4 | 10.0 |
SafehouseLoot | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
all | Bag_InmateEscapedBag | 1 | 20.0 |
all | Bag_JanitorToolbox | 1 | 50.0 |
all | Bag_ToolBag | 1 | 10.0 |
all | ToolsBox | 4 | 10.0 |
all | crate | 1 | 1.0 |
all | toolcabinet | 4 | 10.0 |
armyhanger | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
bedroom | crate | 1 | 0.8 |
cabinetfactory | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
carsupply | clothingrack | 4 | 10.0 |
carsupply | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
carsupply | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
carsupply | shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
closet | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
closet | metal_shelves | 4 | 8.0 |
controlroom | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
drugshack | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
factory | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
firestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
garagestorage | counter | 4 | 8.0 |
garagestorage | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
garagestorage | locker | 4 | 10.0 |
gasstorage | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
generalstore | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
mechanic | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
metalshipping | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
pawnshop | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
toolstorestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
toolstorestorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 8.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
CarpenterGloveBox | 1 | 8 |
CarpenterTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
CarpenterTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
ClothingTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
ConstructionWorkerGloveBox | 1 | 8 |
ConstructionWorkerTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
DistilleryTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
DoctorTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
ElectricianTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
ElectricianTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
FarmerTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
FireTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
FishermanTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
FossoilTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
GolfTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
GroceriesTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
HeraldsTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
MassGenFacTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
MassGenFacTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
McCoyGloveBox | 1 | 8 |
McCoyTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
MetalWelderTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
MetalWelderTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
PainterTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
PoliceTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
PostalTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
RadioTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
RangerTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
SpiffoTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
SurvivalistTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
TaxiTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
TransitTruckBed | 1 | 10 |
TransitTruckBed | 4 | 10 |
TrunkHeavy | 1 | 10 |
TrunkSports | 1 | 10 |
TrunkStandard | 1 | 10 |
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item Screwdriver
{
DisplayCategory = ToolWeapon,
MaxRange = 0.85,
WeaponSprite = Screwdriver,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
KnockBackOnNoDeath = FALSE,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = Improvised;SmallBlade,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 6,
Weight = 0.4,
SplatNumber = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 10,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 1,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Screwdriver,
MinRange = 0.61,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
SplatBloodOnNoDeath = FALSE,
Icon = Screwdriver,
RunAnim = Run_Weapon2,
IdleAnim = Idle_Weapon2,
CloseKillMove = Jaw_Stab,
BreakSound = ScrewdriverBreak,
TreeDamage = 1,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
MetalValue = 5,
CriticalChance = 10,
CritDmgMultiplier = 10,
MinDamage = 0.3,
MaxDamage = 0.7,
WeaponLength = 0.19,
HitFloorSound = ScrewdriverHit,
ImpactSound = ScrewdriverHit,
DoorHitSound = ScrewdriverHit,
HitSound = ScrewdriverHit,
SwingSound = ScrewdriverSwing,
AttachmentType = Screwdriver,
Tags = Screwdriver,
}