Spoon: Difference between revisions
m (Automated Formatting) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|Spoon|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>Spoon distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Spoon" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-Spoon"> | |||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
|4 | ! Container | ||
| | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | bakerykitchen | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | bakerykitchen | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | breakroom | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| 4 | |||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
| | | chinesekitchen | ||
|- | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 20.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | chinesekitchen | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | departmentstorage | ||
| | | {{ll|metal_shelves}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | dinerbackroom | ||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | drugshack | ||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 10.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| drugshack | |||
| | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kitchen | ||
|4 | | {{ll|counter}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
|prisoncells | |- | ||
| | | knifefactory | ||
|4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|} | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |||
| knifefactory | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 20.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-Spoon" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|Spoon|41.78.16--> | |||
Spoons are an incredibly common household item found in kitchen [[Containers#Counters|counters]]. | Spoons are an incredibly common household item found in kitchen [[Containers#Counters|counters]]. | ||
Revision as of 16:42, 24 April 2024
A spoon is a blade melee weapon and a tool.
Usage
The fork, similar to the fork and spatula, can be used to mix various foods. It can also be attached to crafted spear with a duct tape for a minor stat increases, however there are better choices to upgrade it.
If a fork is in the player's inventory while eating certain foods, the spoon will be used to eat. There are currently no benefits to eating with a fork or a spoon this way.
Weapon
The spoon is an emergency weapon with extremely low damage and cannot perform the instant kill jaw stab, unlike most one-handed blade weapons. It is also highly ineffective in a defensive situation, as it will never knockdown an opponent and has very low knockback.
The spoon has a very short range, making it difficult to use when fighting zombies, however it does have a quick attack. It is a single-attack weapon, hitting just 1 opponent with each swing. Spoons are pretty much useless in combat and should not be equipped in an emergency, unless smashing a window.
Breaking doors
It is ineffective at bashing down doors, dealing just 1 damage per hit. For comparison, an axe deals 35 damage.
Chopping trees
It cannot be used to chop trees, dealing 0 damage per hit. For comparison, an axe deals 35 damage.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spear with Spoon |
Crafted Spear ×1 Spoon ×1 Duct Tape ×2 unit(s) |
none | none | none | none |
Spoon |
Spear with Spoon ×1 | none | none | none | none |
Condition
The condition of the spoon is influenced by the maintenance skill. It has a maximum condition of just 3 and will be damaged depending on the player's maintenance skill. The chance of losing durability is: 1 in (1 + maintenance x 2)
.
Repairing
A spoon cannot be repaired.
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
bakerykitchen | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
bakerykitchen | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
breakroom | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
chinesekitchen | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
chinesekitchen | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
departmentstorage | metal_shelves | 4 | 10.0 |
dinerbackroom | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
drugshack | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
drugshack | counter | 4 | 20.0 |
kitchen | counter | 4 | 10.0 |
knifefactory | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
knifefactory | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 4 | 20.0 |
Spoons are an incredibly common household item found in kitchen counters.
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_weapons.txt
item Spoon
{
DisplayCategory = Cooking,
MaxRange = 0.8,
WeaponSprite = Spoon,
MinAngle = 0.65,
Type = Weapon,
MinimumSwingTime = 2,
SwingAmountBeforeImpact = 0.02,
Categories = SmallBlade,
Weight = 0.3,
ConditionLowerChanceOneIn = 1,
PushBackMod = 0.3,
SubCategory = Stab,
AimingMod = 0.8,
ConditionMax = 3,
MaxHitCount = 1,
IsAimedHandWeapon = TRUE,
DoorDamage = 1,
SwingAnim = Stab,
DisplayName = Spoon,
MinRange = 0.2,
SwingTime = 2,
KnockdownMod = 0,
Icon = Spoon,
TreeDamage = 0,
EnduranceMod = 0.5,
MetalValue = 5,
CriticalChance = 0,
MinDamage = 0.1,
MaxDamage = 0.1,
WeaponLength = 0.17,
AttachmentType = Screwdriver,
BreakSound = SpoonBreak,
DoorHitSound = SpoonHit,
HitSound = SpoonHit,
HitFloorSound = SpoonHit,
SwingSound = SpoonSwing,
Tags = Spoon,
}