Water Bottle (Bourbon): Difference between revisions
m (Automated Formatting) |
m (Distribution table update) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
{ | <!--BOT FLAG|WhiskeyEmpty|41.78.16--> | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
! Building/Room | <div>WhiskeyEmpty distribution | ||
! Container | <span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-WhiskeyEmpty" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float:right; padding-right:30px; padding-top:4px; font-size:0.7em; font-weight:normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | ||
! style=" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-WhiskeyEmpty"> | ||
<div class="toggle-content"><div style="display: flex;"><div style="float:left;"> | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | ||
| | |+ {{ll|Containers}} | ||
| | ! Building / Room | ||
|4 | ! Container | ||
|4 | ! Rolls | ||
|- | ! Chance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | all | ||
|4 | | {{ll|Outfit_Hobbo}} | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | all | ||
| | | {{ll|bin}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | bar | ||
|1 | | {{ll|bin}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 4.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|4 | | garagestorage | ||
|1 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
|- | | 4 | ||
| | | 20.0 | ||
|4 | |- | ||
|1 | | garagestorage | ||
|- | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|4 | | 10.0 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | motelroomoccupied | ||
| | | {{ll|bin}} | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | whiskeybottling | ||
|4 | | {{ll|crate}} | ||
| | | 4 | ||
|}Empty bottles can be found on a [[zombie]] corpse or in a [[Containers#Bins|garbage bins]]. | | 20.0 | ||
|- | |||
| whiskeybottling | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 50.0 | |||
|- | |||
| whiskeybottling | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10.0 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div style="float:left;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right:15px; width:95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Vehicle Type/Location | |||
! Rolls | |||
! Chance | |||
|- | |||
| AmbulanceTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| CarpenterTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| ClothingTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| ConstructionWorkerTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| DoctorTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| ElectricianTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| FarmerTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| FishermanTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| FossoilTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| GolfTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| GroceriesTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| HeraldsTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| MassGenFacTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| MetalWelderTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| PainterTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| PoliceTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| PostalTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| RadioTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| RangerTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| SurvivalistTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| TaxiTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| TransitTruckBed | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkHeavy | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkSports | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| TrunkStandard | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear:both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-WhiskeyEmpty" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|WhiskeyEmpty|41.78.16--> | |||
Empty bottles can be found on a [[zombie]] corpse or in a [[Containers#Bins|garbage bins]]. | |||
==Code== | ==Code== |
Revision as of 16:58, 24 April 2024
Full: Water
Base.WhiskeyWaterFull
A water bottle is an essential water containing item in Project Zomboid.
Usage
A water bottle will automatically satiate the player's thirst, so long as it's in the player's main inventory (i.e., not in a bag).
The empty bottle is the resulting product after consuming/emptying a bottle of bourbon (or water).
The bourbon bottle is slightly better than a standard water bottle, weighing 0.7 when full and holding 12.5 units of water, in comparison to a standard bottle's 0.8 weight and 10 unit capacity
Refilling
The contents will gradually deplete, therefore requiring to be refilled. A water bottle can be filled, so long as it isn't full. To refill a water bottle, either:
- Right-click a water containing item in the player's inventory (e.g., cooking pot with water) and left-click "Pour into" > "Water Bottle".
- Right-click a water source (i.e., sink, well, rain collector, etc.) and left-click "Fill" > "Water Bottle".
Water from rivers or rain collector barrels will be tainted, causing the player to become sick.
After a random number of days, the waterworks will shut off, requiring the player to survive on scavenged water or what is left in cisterns and house systems.
Crafting
The empty bottle can be used as a component in crafting.
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Molotov Cocktail |
One of: Empty Bottle (disambiguation) ×1 Empty Bottle (disambiguation) ×1 Empty Bottle (disambiguation) ×1 One of: Ripped Sheets ×1 Dirty Rag ×1 |
Gas Can |
none | none | none |
Smashed Bottle |
One of: Empty Bottle (disambiguation) ×1 Empty Bottle (disambiguation) ×1 Empty Bottle (disambiguation) ×1 Empty Bottle (disambiguation) ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building / Room | Container | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
all | Outfit_Hobbo | 1 | 10.0 |
all | bin | 4 | 1.0 |
bar | bin | 4 | 4.0 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
garagestorage | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
motelroomoccupied | bin | 4 | 1.0 |
whiskeybottling | crate | 4 | 20.0 |
whiskeybottling | crate | 4 | 50.0 |
whiskeybottling | crate | 4 | 10.0 |
Vehicle Type/Location | Rolls | Chance |
---|---|---|
AmbulanceTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
CarpenterTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
ClothingTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
ConstructionWorkerTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
DoctorTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
ElectricianTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
FarmerTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
FishermanTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
FossoilTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
GolfTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
GroceriesTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
HeraldsTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
MassGenFacTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
MetalWelderTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
PainterTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
PoliceTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
PostalTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
RadioTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
RangerTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
SurvivalistTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
TaxiTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
TransitTruckBed | 4 | 1 |
TrunkHeavy | 4 | 1 |
TrunkSports | 4 | 1 |
TrunkStandard | 4 | 1 |
Empty bottles can be found on a zombie corpse or in a garbage bins.
Code
WhiskeyWaterFull
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_food.txt
item WhiskeyWaterFull
{
DisplayName = Water Bottle,
DisplayCategory = Water,
Type = Drainable,
Weight = 0.7,
Icon = Whiskey_Water_Full,
CanStoreWater = TRUE,
EatType = Bourbon,
FillFromDispenserSound = GetWaterFromDispenserGlass,
FillFromTapSound = GetWaterFromTapGlass,
IsCookable = TRUE,
IsWaterSource = TRUE,
ReplaceOnDeplete = WhiskeyEmpty,
ReplaceOnUseOn = WaterSource-WhiskeyWaterFull,
UseDelta = 0.08,
UseWhileEquipped = FALSE,
CustomEatSound = DrinkingFromBottleGlass,
StaticModel = WhiskeyBottle,
WorldStaticModel = WhiskeyBottleGround,
}
WhiskeyEmpty
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items.txt
item WhiskeyEmpty
{
DisplayCategory = WaterContainer,
Weight = 0.3,
CanStoreWater = TRUE,
Type = Normal,
DisplayName = Empty Bottle,
ReplaceOnUseOn = WaterSource-WhiskeyWaterFull,
Icon = WhiskeyEmpty,
StaticModel = WhiskeyBottle,
WorldStaticModel = WhiskeyBottleGround,
Tags = EmptyPetrol,
ReplaceTypes = PetrolSource WhiskeyPetrol;WaterSource WhiskeyWaterFull,
}
Trivia
- This container provides the best water-to-encumbrance ratio of any container at 17.5x.