Bourbon: Difference between revisions
(name change fixes and update. + added new crafting table) |
m (Bump version, minor) |
||
(50 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Header|Project Zomboid|Items|Food|Drinks}} | ||
{{Page version|41.78.16}} | |||
| | {{Infobox item | ||
| | |name=Bourbon | ||
|model=WhiskeyBottle_Model.png | |||
|icon=WhiskeyFull.png | |||
| | |icon_name=Bourbon | ||
|icon2=WhiskeyEmpty.png | |||
| | |icon_name2=Empty Bottle | ||
| | Water Bottle (Bourbon) | ||
| | |||
<!--GENERAL--> | <!--GENERAL--> | ||
|category=Food | |category=Food | ||
|weight=0.7 | |weight=0.7 | ||
|packaged=True | |packaged=True | ||
|cant_be_frozen=True | |cant_be_frozen=True | ||
Line 29: | Line 25: | ||
|alcohol_power=2 | |alcohol_power=2 | ||
<!--TECHNICAL DETAILS--> | <!--TECHNICAL DETAILS--> | ||
| | |item_id={{ID|Base.WhiskeyFull}} | ||
}}'''Bourbon''', previously known as '''whiskey bottle''', is an alcoholic | }} | ||
'''Bourbon''', previously known as '''whiskey bottle''', is an alcoholic non-perishable [[food]] [[Items|item]]. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
===Alcohol=== | ===Alcohol=== | ||
Bourbon is an alcoholic beverage, and will therefore increase the player's [[ | Bourbon is an alcoholic beverage, and will therefore increase the player's [[Drunk|drunkenness]] as it is consumed. Being drunk will affect the player's coordination ([[controls]]), both on foot and in a [[vehicles|vehicle]], and [[weapon]] accuracy. | ||
===First Aid=== | ===First Aid=== | ||
{{Main|First Aid}} | {{Main|First Aid}} | ||
Bourbon can be used as a disinfectant, by applying it directly to the wound, however this will cause some [[ | Bourbon can be used as a disinfectant, by applying it directly to the wound, however this will cause some [[pain]] and is less effective than applying it to a [[#First Aid 2|bandage]]. | ||
Bourbon will work as a less effective combined version of [[painkillers]], [[beta blockers]], and [[sleeping tablets]], therefore bourbon can replace them if in a pinch, where they may not be available. | Bourbon will work as a less effective combined version of [[painkillers]], [[Beta Blockers|beta blockers]], and [[Sleeping Tablets|sleeping tablets]], therefore bourbon can replace them if in a pinch, where they may not be available. | ||
==Crafting== | |||
{{Crafting/sandbox2 | |||
|molotov_cocktail_burbon | |||
|empty_bottle_bourbon | |||
}} | |||
===First Aid=== | ===First Aid=== | ||
{{Main|First Aid}} | {{Main|First Aid}} | ||
Bourbon can act as a disinfectant for [[bandages]], but only has 2 uses before it is all gone, compared to a [[Bottle of Disinfectant|bottle of disinfectant]] which has 10 uses. | Bourbon can act as a disinfectant for [[bandages]], but only has 2 uses before it is all gone, compared to a [[Bottle of Disinfectant|bottle of disinfectant]] which has 10 uses. | ||
{{Crafting | {{Crafting/sandbox2 | ||
|bandage_sterilized_bandage | |||
|ripped_sheets_sterilized_rag | |||
{{ | |cotton_balls_cotton_balls_doused_in_alcohol | ||
}} | |||
====Evolved recipes==== | |||
Bourbon is a [[cooking]] [[Recipe ingredients|ingredient]]. | |||
{{EvolvedRecipesForItem|beverage=10}} | |||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
Bourbon can be found in kitchen and bar [[Containers#Counters|counters]], or [[Containers#Desks|office desks]]. | The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below. | ||
<!--BOT FLAG|WhiskeyFull|41.78.16--> | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
<div class="togglebox theme-red"> | |||
<div>WhiskeyFull distribution | |||
<span class="mw-customtoggle-togglebox-WhiskeyFull" title="{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}" style="float: right; padding-right: 30px; padding-top: 4px; font-size: 0.7em; font-weight: normal;">{{int:show}} / {{int:hide}}</span></div> | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-togglebox-WhiskeyFull"> | |||
Effective chance calculations are based off of default loot settings, and median zombie density. The higher the density of zombies in an area, the higher the effective chance of an item spawning. Chance is also influenced by the [[lucky]] and [[unlucky]] traits. <div class="toggle-content"> | |||
<div class="pz-container"> | |||
<div id="containers" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Containers}} | |||
! Building/Room | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| MedicalCache1 | |||
| {{ll|MedicalBox}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| SafehouseLoot | |||
| {{ll|medicine}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Bandit}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Biker}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Hobbo}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Punk}} | |||
| 6.41% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Raider}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Redneck}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Teacher}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|Outfit_Varsity}} | |||
| 0.47% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|dishescabinet}} | |||
| 10.78% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|dishescabinet}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|dishescabinet}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| {{ll|plankstash}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| bandkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bandkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| bandkitchen | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bandkitchen | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| bar | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barkitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| barstorage | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 2.81% | |||
|- | |||
| bedroom | |||
| {{ll|plankstash}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| beergarden | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| beergarden | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| dining | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| dining | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| dining | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| dining | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| drugshack | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| gasstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| janitor | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| kitchen | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|smallbox}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| liquorstore | |||
| {{ll|smallbox}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| livingroom | |||
| {{ll|overhead}} | |||
| 6.29% | |||
|- | |||
| mechanic | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| motelroomoccupied | |||
| {{ll|fridge}} | |||
| 1.61% | |||
|- | |||
| office | |||
| {{ll|desk}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| policestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| prisoncells | |||
| {{ll|wardrobe}} | |||
| 1.65% | |||
|- | |||
| restaurant | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| restaurant | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| restaurant | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| restaurant | |||
| {{ll|shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| schoolstorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|- | |||
| whiskeybottling | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| whiskeybottling | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| whiskeybottling | |||
| {{ll|crate}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| whiskeybottling | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| whiskeybottling | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| whiskeybottling | |||
| {{ll|metal_shelves}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| zippeestorage | |||
| {{ll|counter}} | |||
| 1.87% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div id="vehicles" style="flex-basis:30%"> | |||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" style="margin-right: 15px; width: 95%;" | |||
|+ {{ll|Vehicles}} | |||
! Type | |||
! Container | |||
! Effective chance | |||
|- | |||
| Ambulance | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Carpenter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Construction Worker | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 23.28% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 97.54% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 41.14% | |||
|- | |||
| Distillery | |||
| {{ll|Truck Bed}} | |||
| 76.55% | |||
|- | |||
| Doctor | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Electrician | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Farmer | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Fire | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Fisherman | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Fossoil | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Golf | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Heralds | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Hunter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Mass Gen Fac | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| McCoy | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Welder | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Painter | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Postal | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Radio | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Ranger | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Spiffo | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Survivalist | |||
| {{ll|Glovebox}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|- | |||
| Transit | |||
| {{ll|Glove Box}} | |||
| 0.71% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
</div><div style="clear: both;"></div> | |||
</div></div><div class="toggle large mw-customtoggle-togglebox-WhiskeyFull" title="{{int:show}}/{{int:hide}}"></div></div> | |||
<!--END BOT FLAG|WhiskeyFull|41.78.16--> | |||
Bourbon can be found in kitchen and bar [[Containers#Counters|counters]], or [[Containers#Desks|office desks]]. It can be occasionally found through [[foraging]] in urban areas, although it's rare, as well as near people who committed suicide. | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*Whiskey was one of the first food items added to the game and before an evolved food system was added, it was able to be drank in half, resulting in a different half-filled item. | |||
*Bourbon was previously called simply "Whiskey", but was renamed to such back in 2020<ref>[https://github.com/TheIndieStone/ProjectZomboidTranslations/pull/282 Whiskey → Bourbon by Faalagorn · Pull Request #282 · TheIndieStone/ProjectZomboidTranslations]</ref> to fit the game lore after it was pointed out in a joking manner on the forums<ref>[https://theindiestone.com/forums/index.php?/topic/28930-immersion-breaking-bug-a-letter-to-the-devs/ Immersion Breaking Bug - A Letter to the Devs - PZ Suggestions - The Indie Stone Forums]</ref>. | |||
==Code== | |||
{{CodeBox | |||
| {{CodeSnip | |||
| lang = java | |||
| line = true | |||
| start = 3196 | |||
| source = items_food.txt | |||
| retrieved = true | |||
| version = 41.78.16 | |||
| code = | |||
item WhiskeyFull | |||
{ | |||
DisplayName = Whiskey Bottle, | |||
DisplayCategory = Food, | |||
Type = Food, | |||
Weight = 0.7, | |||
Icon = WhiskeyFull, | |||
EvolvedRecipe = Beverage:4;Beverage2:4;HotDrink:4;HotDrinkRed:4;HotDrinkWhite:4;HotDrinkSpiffo:4;HotDrinkTea:4, /*;Soup:4;Stew:4,*/ | |||
FoodType = Liquor, | |||
AlcoholPower = 2, | |||
Alcoholic = TRUE, | |||
CantBeFrozen = TRUE, | |||
EatType = Bourbon, | |||
Packaged = TRUE, | |||
ReplaceOnUse = WhiskeyEmpty, | |||
HungerChange = -20, | |||
ThirstChange = -20, | |||
UnhappyChange = -10, | |||
Calories = 1500, | |||
Carbohydrates = 0, | |||
Lipids = 0, | |||
Proteins = 0, | |||
CustomContextMenu = Drink, | |||
CustomEatSound = DrinkingFromBottleGlass, | |||
StaticModel = WhiskeyBottle, | |||
WorldStaticModel = WhiskeyBottleGround, | |||
Tags = Liquor, | |||
} | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
== | ==History== | ||
{| class="wikitable theme-red" width="550" style="text-align:center;" | |||
{ | |- | ||
! Pre Alpha || | |||
|- | |||
| Initial || Added to the game. | |||
|- | |||
| 0.1.4.c || Drinking glitch on Half Bottles. | |||
|- | |||
! Alpha || | |||
|- | |||
| RC 2.9 || Removed Whiskey Bottle (Half) from the game. | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[ | *[[White Wine]] | ||
*[[Red Wine]] | *[[Red Wine]] | ||
*[[Beer Bottle]] | *[[Beer Bottle]] | ||
*[[Beer Can]] | *[[Beer Can]] | ||
{{Navbox | ==References== | ||
<references /> | |||
{{Navbox items|drinks}} | |||
[[Category:Non-perishable food]] |
Latest revision as of 16:29, 1 May 2024
Bourbon, previously known as whiskey bottle, is an alcoholic non-perishable food item.
Usage
Alcohol
Bourbon is an alcoholic beverage, and will therefore increase the player's drunkenness as it is consumed. Being drunk will affect the player's coordination (controls), both on foot and in a vehicle, and weapon accuracy.
First Aid
- Main article: First Aid
Bourbon can be used as a disinfectant, by applying it directly to the wound, however this will cause some pain and is less effective than applying it to a bandage.
Bourbon will work as a less effective combined version of painkillers, beta blockers, and sleeping tablets, therefore bourbon can replace them if in a pinch, where they may not be available.
Crafting
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Molotov Cocktail |
One of: Ripped Sheets ×1 Dirty Rag ×1 Each of: Bourbon ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Water Bottle (Bourbon) |
Bourbon ×1 | none | none | none | none |
First Aid
- Main article: First Aid
Bourbon can act as a disinfectant for bandages, but only has 2 uses before it is all gone, compared to a bottle of disinfectant which has 10 uses.
Product | Ingredients | Tools | Requirements | Workstation | XP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sterilized Bandage |
One of: Bottle of Disinfectant ×3 unit(s) Bourbon ×10 unit(s) Cooking Pot ×1 Saucepan ×1 Each of: Bandage ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Sterilized Rag |
One of: Bottle of Disinfectant ×3 unit(s) Bourbon ×10 unit(s) Cooking Pot ×1 Saucepan ×1 Each of: Ripped Sheets ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Cotton Balls Doused in Alcohol |
One of: Bottle of Disinfectant ×1 unit(s) Bourbon ×10 unit(s) Each of: Cotton Balls ×1 |
none | none | none | none |
Evolved recipes
Bourbon is a cooking ingredient.
Product | Nutrition |
---|---|
Beverage |
10 |
Distribution
The loot distributions can be found in the table(s) below.
Building/Room | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
MedicalCache1 | MedicalBox | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | counter | 23.28% |
SafehouseLoot | medicine | 23.28% |
all | Outfit_Bandit | 0.47% |
all | Outfit_Biker | 0.47% |
all | Outfit_Hobbo | 0.47% |
all | Outfit_Punk | 6.41% |
all | Outfit_Raider | 0.47% |
all | Outfit_Redneck | 0.47% |
all | Outfit_Teacher | 0.47% |
all | Outfit_Varsity | 0.47% |
all | dishescabinet | 10.78% |
all | dishescabinet | 23.28% |
all | dishescabinet | 41.14% |
all | plankstash | 6.29% |
bandkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
bandkitchen | counter | 41.14% |
bandkitchen | overhead | 23.28% |
bandkitchen | overhead | 41.14% |
bar | counter | 23.28% |
bar | counter | 41.14% |
bar | crate | 23.28% |
bar | crate | 41.14% |
bar | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
bar | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
bar | shelves | 23.28% |
bar | shelves | 41.14% |
barkitchen | counter | 23.28% |
barkitchen | counter | 41.14% |
barkitchen | crate | 23.28% |
barkitchen | crate | 41.14% |
barkitchen | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
barkitchen | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
barkitchen | shelves | 23.28% |
barkitchen | shelves | 41.14% |
barstorage | counter | 23.28% |
barstorage | counter | 41.14% |
barstorage | crate | 23.28% |
barstorage | crate | 41.14% |
barstorage | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
barstorage | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
barstorage | shelves | 23.28% |
barstorage | shelves | 41.14% |
bedroom | desk | 2.81% |
bedroom | plankstash | 6.29% |
beergarden | counter | 23.28% |
beergarden | counter | 41.14% |
dining | counter | 23.28% |
dining | counter | 41.14% |
dining | shelves | 23.28% |
dining | shelves | 41.14% |
drugshack | counter | 23.28% |
drugshack | counter | 41.14% |
drugshack | crate | 23.28% |
drugshack | crate | 41.14% |
gasstorage | counter | 1.87% |
janitor | counter | 1.87% |
kitchen | counter | 6.29% |
kitchen | overhead | 6.29% |
kitchen | shelves | 6.29% |
liquorstore | crate | 23.28% |
liquorstore | crate | 41.14% |
liquorstore | crate | 76.55% |
liquorstore | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
liquorstore | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
liquorstore | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
liquorstore | shelves | 23.28% |
liquorstore | shelves | 41.14% |
liquorstore | shelves | 76.55% |
liquorstore | smallbox | 23.28% |
liquorstore | smallbox | 41.14% |
livingroom | counter | 6.29% |
livingroom | overhead | 6.29% |
mechanic | wardrobe | 1.87% |
motelroomoccupied | fridge | 1.61% |
office | desk | 1.87% |
policestorage | counter | 1.87% |
prisoncells | wardrobe | 1.65% |
restaurant | counter | 23.28% |
restaurant | counter | 41.14% |
restaurant | shelves | 23.28% |
restaurant | shelves | 41.14% |
schoolstorage | counter | 1.87% |
whiskeybottling | crate | 23.28% |
whiskeybottling | crate | 41.14% |
whiskeybottling | crate | 76.55% |
whiskeybottling | metal_shelves | 23.28% |
whiskeybottling | metal_shelves | 41.14% |
whiskeybottling | metal_shelves | 76.55% |
zippeestorage | counter | 1.87% |
Type | Container | Effective chance |
---|---|---|
Ambulance | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Carpenter | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Construction Worker | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Distillery | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Distillery | Trunk | 23.28% |
Distillery | Trunk | 97.54% |
Distillery | Trunk | 41.14% |
Distillery | Trunk | 76.55% |
Doctor | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Electrician | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Farmer | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Fire | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Fisherman | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Fossoil | Glove Box | 0.71% |
All | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Golf | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Heralds | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Hunter | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Mass Gen Fac | Glove Box | 0.71% |
McCoy | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Metal Welder | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Painter | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Postal | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Radio | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Ranger | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Spiffo | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Survivalist | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Transit | Glove Box | 0.71% |
Bourbon can be found in kitchen and bar counters, or office desks. It can be occasionally found through foraging in urban areas, although it's rare, as well as near people who committed suicide.
Trivia
- Whiskey was one of the first food items added to the game and before an evolved food system was added, it was able to be drank in half, resulting in a different half-filled item.
- Bourbon was previously called simply "Whiskey", but was renamed to such back in 2020[1] to fit the game lore after it was pointed out in a joking manner on the forums[2].
Code
Source: ProjectZomboid\media\scripts\items_food.txt
item WhiskeyFull
{
DisplayName = Whiskey Bottle,
DisplayCategory = Food,
Type = Food,
Weight = 0.7,
Icon = WhiskeyFull,
EvolvedRecipe = Beverage:4;Beverage2:4;HotDrink:4;HotDrinkRed:4;HotDrinkWhite:4;HotDrinkSpiffo:4;HotDrinkTea:4, /*;Soup:4;Stew:4,*/
FoodType = Liquor,
AlcoholPower = 2,
Alcoholic = TRUE,
CantBeFrozen = TRUE,
EatType = Bourbon,
Packaged = TRUE,
ReplaceOnUse = WhiskeyEmpty,
HungerChange = -20,
ThirstChange = -20,
UnhappyChange = -10,
Calories = 1500,
Carbohydrates = 0,
Lipids = 0,
Proteins = 0,
CustomContextMenu = Drink,
CustomEatSound = DrinkingFromBottleGlass,
StaticModel = WhiskeyBottle,
WorldStaticModel = WhiskeyBottleGround,
Tags = Liquor,
}
History
Pre Alpha | |
---|---|
Initial | Added to the game. |
0.1.4.c | Drinking glitch on Half Bottles. |
Alpha | |
RC 2.9 | Removed Whiskey Bottle (Half) from the game. |